Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA|  

Business Quiz of the Week – June 11 to June 18

Jun 17, 2016 15:32 IST

    1. Which e-commerce company has appointed Michael Adnani (Vice-President of Flipkart) as their CEO?

    a)  

    b)

     
    c)

     
    d)  


    Answer: Option A

    2. In which country ‘Ajanta Pharma’ has launched anti-dementia medicine by the name of ‘Memantine Hydrochloride tablets’?

    a) France

    b) Canada

    c) United States of America

    d) Japan

    Answer: Option C

    3. What is the amount of the deal in which Microsoft has acquired Linkedin?

    a) $26.2 billion

    b) $25.2 billion

    c) $29.2 billion

    d) $27.2 billion

    Answer: Option A

    4. What is the name of the new channel launched by Sony Pictures Networks (SPN) targeted at the rural audeince?

    a) Sony Movies

    b) Sony Waah

    c) Sony Sach

    d) Sony Gram

    Answer: Option B

    5. Who has been elected as the Chairman of the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC)?

    a) Mukesh Ambani

    b) Azim Premji

    c) Sunil Bharti Mittal

    d) Terry McGraw

    Answer: Option C

    6.  Name the mobile application launched by Ministry of Power to enhance the consumer connect with the urban power distribution sector.

    a) BIJLI

    b) POWER SUPPLY

    c) URJA

    d) UJALA

    Answer: Option C

     

    7. Which Indian Actor has been appointed as the CEO of Ascendas-Singbridge (Asia's leading provider of sustainable urban and business space

    solutions)?  

    a)

     
    b)

     
    c)

     
    d)


    Answer: Option D

    8. What is the new name of SKS Finance?

    a) Indian Financial Inclusion

    b) Bharat Financial Inclusion

    c) Hindustan Financials

    d) Bharat Financial Plc

    Answer: Option B

    9. Which FMCG major has launched India’s 1st ready to serve fruit milkshake?

    a)


    b)  


    c)  


    d)

     
    Answer: Option A

    10. In which country Tata Motors-owned ‘Jaguar Land Rover’ plant has begun its operations?

    a) China

    b) Brazil

    c) Russia

    d) Turkey

    Answer: Option B

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA Aspirants

    For practicing more Business Quiz regularly to keep your business quotient high, keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF