1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

Dena Bank PO (PGDBF) Exam 2017: General Awareness (with special reference to banking industry) Quiz5

Jul 12, 2017 15:07 IST

    Dena Bank Exam GK Quiz

    In banking examinations, General Awareness plays a vital role in increasing your score as you can solve more number of questions in less time. Here is the General Awareness quiz for banking aspirants.

    1. As per the latest figures compiled by the Swiss National Bank, India is placed at which position in terms of money parked by its citizens with Swiss banks?

    a)      77th

    b)      88th

    c)       55th

    d)      66th

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (b)

     

    2. Which of the following bank recently launched Image-Debit Card?

    a)      ICICI Bank

    b)      Karnataka Bank

    c)       RBL Bank

    d)      HDFC Bank

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (b)

     

    3. Which of the following pairs is going to be merged with each other to create country’s third biggest commodity exchange?

    a)      Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) and National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange (NCDEX),

    b)      National Multi-Commodity Exchange (NMCE) and Indian Commodity Exchange (ICEX),

    c)       ACE Derivatives exchange (ACE) and Universal commodity exchange (UCX).

    d)      National Multi Commodity Exchange (NMCE) and Indian Commodity Exchange (ICEX).

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (d)

     

    4. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently said in its Financial Stability Report  2017 that  ongoing accelerated reform initiatives like goods and services (GST) and continuing political stability will push the economic growth scale to-

    a)      7.3% in terms of gross value added (GVA) in the current fiscal year.

    b)      7.5% in terms of gross value added (GVA) in the current fiscal year.

    c)       7.2% in terms of gross value added (GVA) in the current fiscal year.

    d)      7.1% in terms of gross value added (GVA) in the current fiscal year.

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (a)

     

    5. The government of India has recently lowered interest rate on small saving schemes by 10 basis points for the July-September quarter. The rates have been lowered by-

    a)      0.1 per cent

    b)      0.2 per cent

    c)       0.25 per cent

    d)      0. 15 per cent

    e)      per cent

    Ans: option (a)


     6. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has exempted certain cash transactions from the purview of the Rs 2-lakh restriction introduced in this year’s Budget as part of efforts-

    a)      to provide Tax gain for common people

    b)      To Avoid Cash Crunch

    c)       To promote the digital economy.

    d)      To decrease inflation

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (c)

     

     7. Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Education was recently held at Beijing, China. The Indian delegation was led by

    a)      Mrs. Sushma Swaraj

    b)      Shri Prakash Javadekar

    c)       Mr. Narendra Modi

    d)      Mr. Rajnath Singh

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (b)

     

    8. Which of the following banks recently organized a rural summit ‘Sashakt Gaon, Smaridhi Bharat’?

    a)      SBI

    b)      ICICI Bank

    c)       Axis Bank

    d)      Bank of Baroda

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (b)

     

    9. The public sector lender UCO Bank is facing business restrictions from Reserve Bank of India (RBI) following mounting losses, continuous erosion of net worth and huge NPAs. The bank is headquartered at-

    a)      Mumbai

    b)      Kolkata

    c)       Chennai

    d)      Pune

    e)      None of these

    Ans: option (b)

     

    10. Oesterreichische Nationalbank (OeNB) is the central bank of which of the following countries?

    a)      Sweden

    b)      France

    c)       Germany

    d)      UK

    e)      Austria

     Ans: option (e)

    All the Best!

    Dena Bank PO (PGDBF) Exam 2017: General Awareness (with special reference to banking industry) Quiz 4

    Know the Changes in Bank Exam Pattern (English Language)

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF