1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

GK Questions for MBA: 30th July to 05th August

Aug 5, 2016 18:15 IST

    General Knowledge for MBA aspirants is essential these days to crack in exams such as IIFT, XAT, SNAP, MAT etc. Prepare your General Awareness aptitude section at jagranjosh.com with a weekly Quiz. Test your GK about the current news and happenings that occurred globally during 30th July to 05th August July.

    1. What is the name of the joint military exercise between India and Thailand that culminated at Krabi?

    a) AUSINDEX

    b) EKUVERIN

    c) MAITREE

    d) Hand-in-Hand

    Answer: Option C

    2. Who sworn in as the Chief Justice of Patna High Court by Bihar Governor Ramnath Kovind at a function in Raj Bhawan in Patna?

    a) 

      Justice Hemant Gupta

    b)

      Justice Navaniti Prasad Singh

    c)

      Justice Prabhat Kumar Jha

    d)

      Justice Iqbal Ahmed Ansari

    Answer: Option D

    3. Who has been reappointed as the Chairman Railway Board?

    a) AK Kapoor

    b) Mohd Jamshed

    c) AK Mital

    d) Mahesh Mangal

    Answer: Option C

    4. Which intelligence and security agency of India was added to the Second Schedule of the RTI Act, 2005 in July 2016?

    a) National Security Guards (NSG)

    b) Border Security Force (BSF)

    c) Strategic Forces Command (SFC)

    d) Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)

    Answer: Option C

    5. Who was appointed as the Head of Online and E-commerce of Lenovo India in August 2016?

    a) Rahul Agarwal

    b) Rajiv Rao

    c) Amar Babu

    d) Rajesh Thadani

    Answer: Option D

    6. Who has been appointed as the Head of International Olympic Committee Athletes’ Commission?

    a)

      Angela Ruggiero

    b)

    Thomas Bach

    c)

      Claudia Bokel

    d)

      Seiko Noda

    Answer: Option A

    7. Who has taken over as the Chairperson of Central Board of Direct Taxes?

    a) P.K. Sinha

    b) Ajeet Shrivastava

    c) Rani Singh Nair

    d) Atulesh Jindal

    Answer: Option C

    8.  In which country the 7th meeting of SAARC Interior Minister's Conference has begun?

    a) Male

    b) Islamabad

    c) Dhaka

    d) Kathmandu

    Answer: Option B

    9. Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of Mondelez International's India Business in August 2016?

    a) Maurizio Brusadelli

    b) Ravi Velloor

    c) Chandramouli Venkatesan

    d) Deepak Iyer

    Answer: Option D

    10. Who was appointed as the observer to oversee the election of new Chief Minister of Gujarat after Anandiben Patel resigned from her office?

    a)

      Nitin Gadkari

    b)

      Piyush Goyal

    c)

      Amit Shah

    d)

      Prakash Javadekar

    Answer: Option A

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com


    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF