1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

GK Questions for MBA: February 11 to February 17

Feb 17, 2017 11:21 IST

    1.Which portal has been launched by the union government to ensure transparency in mining operations?
    a)Tamra
    b)Tarbeji
    c)Tanra
    d)Khaan
    Answer: Option A

    2.Which international organisation has opened the South Asia Regional Training and Technical Assistance Center (SARTTAC) in India?
    a) World Bank
    b) World Health Organisation
    c) Asian Development Bank
    d) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    Answer: Option D

    3.Who has been appointed United Nations Under-Secretary-General for Peacekeeping Operations?
    a) Jean-Pierre Lacroix
    b) Mr. Hervé Ladsous
    c) Mr. Alain Le Ro
    d) None of the above
    Answer: Option A

    4.Which rocket vehicle as been used to successfully launch 104 satellites by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)?
    a) PSLV – C37
    b) PSLV – C36
    c) PSLV – C38
    d) PSLV – C40
    Answer: Option A

    5.Who has become the Pakistan’s first woman foreign secretary?
    a) Adilah Khan
    b) Bahameen Sharif
    c) Sabika Chaudhry
    d) Tehmina Janjua
    Answer: Option D

    6. Who has been appointed as the new chief of SEBI?
    a) Ajay Tyagi
    b) Brijesh Mukherjee
    c) Saurav Patra
    d) DR Mehta
    Answer: Option A


    7. When is International Day of Women and Girls in Science observed globally?
    a) February 11
    b) February 14
    c) February 15
    d) February 10
    Answer: Option A

    8. Who has been elected the new President of Germany?
    a) Frank-Walter Steinmeier
    b) Albrecht Glaser
    c) Christoph Butterwegge
    d) Alexander Hold
    Answer: Option A

    9. Who has been appointed the new President of Associated Chambers of Commerce of India (ASSOCHAM)?
    a) Sunil Kanoria
    b) Balkrishan Goneka
    c) Sandeep Jajodia
    d) Kiran Grandhi
    Answer: Option C

    10. In which state India’s first-ever floating elementary school has started by the name of “Loktak Elementary Floating School”?
    a) Tripura
    b) Mizoram
    c) Manipur
    d) Assam
    Answer: Option C

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF