Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

[Solved]-SSC CHSL 2017 question paper 22 Jan 2017: English language and comprehension (Evening shift

Apr 20, 2018 19:15 IST
    ssc cgl number system
    ssc cgl number system

    In this article, we have shared the solutions with explanations of English language & comprehension questions asked in SSC CHSL tier-1 exam held on 22 Jan 2017 (evening shift). Go through each question and resolve your query regarding any question in which you find difficulty.

    Online Quiz

    Question 1 Select the synonym of

    pal

    (a) buddy

    (b) lad

    (c) foe

    (d) dude

    Ans.:-a.

    Explanation:- Pal and buddy are used for the companion.

    Question 2 In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

    having a sensation of whirling and a tendency to fall or stagger

    (a) volatile

    (b) wild

    (c) reckless

    (d) giddy

    Ans.:-d.

    Explanation:- The meaning of giddy is related to ‘Disorientating and alarming, but exciting’. Hence, this is the most suitable word.

    Question 3 Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

    (It is no good to cry) over past failures.

    (a) It is of no good crying

    (b) It is of no good to cry

    (c) It is no good crying

    (d) no improvement

    Ans.:-c.

    Explanation:- In this sentence ‘to’ is used; ‘to’ is used for the present tense. Hence, the use of gerund will be suitable here.

    The correct sentence will be- “It is no good crying over past failures.”

    Question 4 In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

    Sairat is one of the latest(A)/in the list of contemporary Marathi movies(B)/which appeared in recent times.(C)/No error(D)

    (a) A

    (b) B

    (c) C

    (d) D

    Ans.:-c.

    Explanation:- If a part of any sentence is in present tense, then the second part after connectives must be in present tense. Hence, option (c.) is the correct choice.

    Question 5 In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

    A month before he was scheduled to be hanged from the ________________ , the president granted him clemency.

    (a) gallows

    (b) balcony

    (c) stands

    (d) frame

    Ans.:-a.

    Explanation:- ‘Gallows’ is a structure, typically of two uprights and a crosspiece, for the hanging of criminals.

    Question 6 In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

    If you can't beat 'em, join 'em

    (a) Many times those who fight eventually become best of friends

    (b) If one has to give up fighting with some group because one can't win, band together with them

    (c) Not to hurt others. Instead, be friends with them.

    (d) To fight till you get acceptance to a group which does not initially accept you as a member

    Ans.:-b.

    Explanation:- The proper sentence will be – “ If you cannot beat them, join them.”

    Hence, option (b.) is quite similar to the meaning of the illustrated sentence.

    Question 7 Select the antonym of

    bequeath

    (a) receive

    (b) impart

    (c) bestow

    (d) entrust

    Ans.:-a.

    Explanation:-‘Bequeath’ means leave (a personal estate or one's body) to a person or other beneficiary by a will. Hence, option (a.) is the most suitable antonym for this.

    Question 8 Choose the antonym of

    stun

    (a) petrify

    (b) calm

    (c) flabbergast

    (d) stupefy

    Ans.:-b.

    Explanation:-‘Stun’ means ‘knock unconscious or into a dazed or semiconscious state’.  Hence, calm is the suitable antonym for this.

    Question 9 In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

    Preeti ran the race in record time.

    (a) In record time Preeti ran the race.

    (b) The race was run by Preeti in record time.

    (c) The race was being run by Preeti in record time.

    (d) The race had been ran by Preeti in record time.

    Ans.:-b.

    Explanation:- The correct sentence in passive voice will be-“ The race was run by Preeti in record time.”

    Option(b.) is the correct one.

    Question 10 Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

    I went to sleep last night, (almost as soon as) my head hit the pillow.

    (a) no sooner then

    (b) as quickly as

    (c) almost as quickly as

    (d) no improvement

    Ans.:-d.

    Explanation:- The sentence has no error.

    Question 11 Select the word with the correct spelling.

    (a) aplauds

    (b) neonaetes

    (c) bestiary

    (d) pinioned

    Ans.:-c.

    Explanation:- ‘Bestiary’ means a descriptive or anecdotal treatise on various real or mythical kinds of animals.

    Question 12 In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

    All good things must come to an end

    (a) Even enjoyable experiences cannot last forever.

    (b) A good story should always have a happy ending.

    (c) The world will be destroyed one day.

    (d) Only bad things can continue forever, Life of good things feel short.

    Ans.:-a.

    Explanation:- The phrase is excellently described by option (a.).

    Question 13 Select the synonym of

    to defile

    (a) to esteem

    (b) to besmirch

    (c) to elevate

    (d) to sanctify

    Ans.:-b.

    Explanation:- ‘defile’ means ‘to pollute’. Similarly, ‘besmirch’ is used for dirtying something.

    Question 14 In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

    I am better(A)/adapted to the(B)/climate than you.(C)/No error(D)

    (a) A

    (b) B

    (c) C

    (d) D

    Ans.:-d.

    Explanation:- The sentence has no error in its structure and formation. Hence, option (d.) is the correct answer.

    Question 15 Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

    It is high time

    P-about the cost and

    Q-the government started thinking

    R-quality of power supply

    (a) RPQ

    (b) QRP

    (c) QPR

    (d) PRQ

    Ans.:-c.

    Explanation:-  The correct sentence will be- “ The Government started thinking about the cost and quality of power supply.”

    Question 16 Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

    For India, therefore,

    P-a priority along with nuclear safety

    Q-nuclear security is not a new objective,

    R-but has always been

    (a) RQP

    (b) RPQ

    (c) PRQ

    (d) QRP

    Ans.:-d.

    Explanation:- the correct sentence will be – “ Nuclear security is not a new objective but has always been a priority along with nuclear safety.”

    Question 17 Select the word with the correct spelling.

    (a) frackture

    (b) thiners

    (c) aproved

    (d) divining

    Ans.:-d.

    Explanation:- ‘Divining’ is derived from ‘Divine’ word. Hence, option (d.) is the correct answer.

    Question 18 In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

    The researchers are _____________ into the mode of life of diabetes patients as diabetes is a lifestyle ailment.

    (a) inspecting

    (b) investigating

    (c) observing

    (d) seeing

    Ans.:-b.

    Explanation:- Inspection and seeing are not done by the most of researchers and observations do not require any effort. Hence, Option (b.) is the appropriate answer.

    Question 19 In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

    Puneet said, "I have been reading a story book".

    (a) Puneet said he has been reading a story book.

    (b) Puneet said that he had been reading a story book.

    (c) Puneet said that he has been reading a story book.

    (d) Puneet said that he had read a story book.

    Ans.:-b.

    Explanation:- In indirect speech, present tense is converted to past tense. Hence, the correct sentence will be-“ Puneet said that he had been reading a story book.”

    Question 20 In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

    a person who is not accepted by a social group, especially because he or she is not liked, respected, or trusted

    (a) fugitive

    (b) vagrant

    (c) pariah

    (d) tramp

    Ans.:-c.

    Explanation:-Such type of persons are outcasts. Hence, pariah is the most suitable answer for the given statement.

    Question 21 In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

    The new claim that ______________ out of misplaced confidence that all that is in education can be ______________ is that the ‘per unit cost of outcome’ is lower in private schools. Meaning that even _________ the learning outcomes of private schools are not better _____________ the public schools, the cost _______________ running private schools is much lower.

    The new claim that ______________ out of misplaced

    (a) emerging

    (b) emerge

    (c) was emerged

    (d) emerged

    Ans.:-d.

    Explanation:- The correct sentence will be- “ The new claim that emerged out of misplaced.”

    Question 22 In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

    The new claim that ______________ out of misplaced confidence that all that is in education can be ______________ is that the ‘per unit cost of outcome’ is lower in private schools. Meaning that even _________ the learning outcomes of private schools are not better _____________ the public schools, the cost _______________ running private schools is much lower.

    education can be ______________ is that the ‘per unit cost of outcome' is lower in private schools.

    (a) quantified

    (b) counted

    (c) totalled

    (d) scored

    Ans.:-a.

    Explanation:- ‘Quantified’ is used to measure, which cannot be measured. Hence, option(a.) is the correct answer.

    Question 23 In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

    The new claim that ______________ out of misplaced confidence that all that is in education can be ______________ is that the ‘per unit cost of outcome’ is lower in private schools. Meaning that even _________ the learning outcomes of private schools are not better _____________ the public schools, the cost _______________ running private schools is much lower.

    Meaning that even _________ the learning outcomes of private schools

    (a) if

    (b) when

    (c) whereas

    (d) as

    Ans.:-a.

    Explanation:- As per the context of the paragraph, ‘if’ is the best suitable connective after the word ‘even’.

    Question 24 In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

    The new claim that ______________ out of misplaced confidence that all that is in education can be ______________ is that the ‘per unit cost of outcome’ is lower in private schools. Meaning that even _________ the learning outcomes of private schools are not better _____________ the public schools, the cost _______________ running private schools is much lower.

    better _____________ the public schools

    (a) then

    (b) than

    (c) to

    (d) as

    Ans.:-b.

    Explanation:- ‘Better’ or comparative degree is always followed by ‘than’.

    Question 25 In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

    The new claim that ______________ out of misplaced confidence that all that is in education can be ______________ is that the ‘per unit cost of outcome’ is lower in private schools. Meaning that even _________ the learning outcomes of private schools are not better _____________ the public schools, the cost _______________ running private schools is much lower.

    the cost _______________ running private schools is much lower.

    (a) for

    (b) about

    (c) of

    (d) with

    Ans.:-c.

    Explanation:- The correct sentence will be –“ The cost of running private schools is much lower.”

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF