1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018 |  

SSC CGL:Most repetitive questions in reasoning section

May 11, 2017 15:25 IST
    ssc cgl preparation
    ssc cgl preparation

    In this article, we have prepared a list of 50 most repetitive questions from general intelligence and reasoning, which has come in last five years. Go through them and prepare such types of questions. They all are given with complete explanation so that you can understand them properly. SSC generally repeats its questions in its upcoming exams.So, there may be a chance that you get same question in exam.

    Questions

    Q1. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternatives from the given ones that will complete the series.

    MK, OG, RD?

    a) VB                                     

    b) UV

    c) VC                                     

    d) UB

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Q (2-6). Find the odd word/number/letters/number pair from the given alternatives–

    Q2.

    a) Evening                              

    b) Morning

    c) Night                                   

    d) Noon

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    Except option c all other are related to each other.

    Q3.

    a) Fraternity                           

    b) Equality

    c) Liberty                                

    d) Society

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Except ball other are related to each other.

    Q4.

    a) EOGM                                 

    b) LWNU

    c) BJDH                                                                

    d) ADCF

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Except d all other are following same pattern

    Q5.

    a) LKNO                                                               

    b) QPST

    c) CBDF                                                

    d) WVYZ

    Answer:

    Solution: c

    Except option c all other are following same pattern.

    Q6.

    a) 3024                                                 

    b) 6220

    c) 5022                                                 

    d) 5121

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Except option b, sum of digits of each number is 9.

    Q7. Choose the correct alternative to complete the series.

    Daisy, Datura, Jasmine,?

    a) Lily                                                                    

    b) Sunflower

    c) Marigold                                                        

    d) Hibiscus

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Daisy, Datura, jasmine, all 3 is white coloured from outside and yellow from inside.

    Lily colour is same as above three.

    Q8. From the given alternatives words, select the word, whichcannot be formed using the letters of the given word:

    CUMBERSOME

    a) Mercy                                                             

    b) Sober

    c) Mouse                                                            

    d) Rome

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Mercy cannot be formed by the given word.

    Q9. In a certain code, ‘LOWER’ is written as “ORWCP”. How is ‘MANGO’ written in that code?

    a) PDNEM                                                                          

    b) PDOEM

    c) PDEMN                                                                           

    d) RDNEM

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    L → +3→ O

    O→ +3→ R

    W→ +0→ W

    E→ -2→ C

    R→ -2→ P

    Similarly.

    M→ +3→ P

    A→ +3→ D

    N→ +0→ N

    G→-2→ E

    O→-2→ M

    Q10. Shyam walks a distance of 60m towards east, turn left and moves 50m, then turns left and walks 60m and then turns left again and moves 50m and halts. At what distance is he from starting point?

    a) 120                                                                   

    b) 30

    c) 0                                                                        

    d) 110

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    Q11. Reema rode her bicycle towards northwards, then turned left and rode again and then again turned left and rode 400m. She found herself exactly 200m west of her starting point. How far did she ride northwards initially?

    a) 400m                                                               

    b) 600m

    c) 800m                                                                               

    d) 200m

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Reema found herself 200m west from his starting point.

    This means, XY = 200m

    Therefore, SX and ZY are same = 400m

    Q (12-16). In the following questions, select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:

    Q12. Phycology:Algae:: Haematology : ?

    a) Blood                                                              

    b) Cancer

    c) Cells                                                                 

    d) Fishes

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Phycology is study of Algae. Similarly, Haematology is study of blood.

    Q13. Clowder of cats : ____________ of lions

    a) Group                                                             

    b) Pride

    c) Herd                                                                

    d) Bunch

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Group of cats is calledClowder and lion group is called Pride.

    Q14. KDT : NGW :: WYU : ?

    a) ZBW                                                 

    b) TAX

    c) ZBV                                                  

    d) ZAX

    Answer.: d

    Solution:

    K→+2→ N

    D→+2→G

    T→+2→W

    Similarly,

    W→+2→Z

    Y→+2→A

    U→+2→X

    Q15.2 : 64 :: 5 : ?

    a) 15525                                                                              

    b) 3125

    c) 15625                                                                               

    d) none of these             

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    (2)6 → 64

    (5)6→ 15625

    Q16. B x F : 2 X 6, then K X P : ?

    a) 11 x 16                                                            

    b) 12 x16

    c) 12 x 15                                                             

    d) 11 x 15

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Position of B and F in English alphabet is 2nd and 6th.

    Similarly, position of K and M is 11th and 16.

    Q17. In the following series select the missing number from the given responses.

    38, 76, 114, ?

    a) 140                                                   

    b) 152

    c) 132                                                   

    d) 162

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    38 + 38 = 76

    76 + 38 = 114

    114 + 38 = 152

    Q18.  Find the missing number.

    96           ?              168

    32           48           56

    16           24           28

    a) 64                                                     

    b) 52

    c) 38                                                      

    d) 144

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    (32 – 16) × 6 → 16 × 6 = 96

    (56– 28) × 6 → 28 ×6 = 168

    Similarly,

    (48– 24) × 6 = ?

    24 × 6 = 144

    Q19. If P is ‘–‘, Q is ‘x’, R is ‘+’ and S is ‘÷’ , then what is the addition of 6Q5R4P1 and 9P4Q8S4

    a) 34                                                     

    b) 43

    c) 30                                                      

    d) 33

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    6Q5R4P1 → 6 x 5 + 4 – 1 = 30 + 4 – 1 = 33

    9P4Q8S4 → 9 – 4 x 8 ÷ 4 = 9 – 4 x 2 = 9 – 8 = 1

    33 + 1 = 34

    Q20. If the letters in TILAK are coded as 27340 and PRABHA are coded as 164854, then how can BHARATIbe coded?

    a) 7456581                                                          

    b) 8546472

    c) 7456518                                                         

    d) 8546427

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    T → 2

    I →7

    L →3

    A →4

    K →0

    P →1

    R →6

    A →4

    B →8

    H →5

    A →4

    Therefore we can write BHARATI as

    B → 8

    H →5

    A →4

    R →6

    A →4

    T →2

    I →7

    Q21. If a number is greater than 8 but less than 12 and greater than 6 but less than 10, the number is

    a) 7                                                        

    b) 9

    c) 8                                                        

    d) 10

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Let the number be x.

    Then, 8<x<12, x can be 9, 10, 11

    6<x<10, x can be 7, 8, 9

    Therefore, x is 9

    Q22.Arrange the following words according to the dictionary?

    1. Ironical                                            

    2. Ironized

    3. Irrigate                                            

    4. Irritate

    5. Ironclad          

    a) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2                                                     

    b) 1, 5, 2, 3, 4

    c) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1                                                     

    d) 5, 1, 2, 3, 4

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Ironclad→Ironical→Ironized→Irrigate→Irritate

    Q23. Find out a set of numbers amongst the four sets of numbers given in the alternatives, which is the most similar to the numbers given in the question. Given: (4, 28, 56)

    a) (7, 42,126)                                                     

    b) (6, 30, 120)

    c) (8, 56,224)                                                     

    d) (10, 50, 250)

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    Given – 4, 28, 56

    4 x 7 = 28

    28 x 2(4/2)= 56

    Similarly,

    8 x 7 = 56

    56 x 4(8/2) = 224

    Q24.

    1. 1097
    2. 137
    3. 7
    4. 47

    Answer:1

    Solution:

    2 x 8 + 1 = 17

    17 x 8 + 1 = 137

    137 x 8 + 1 = 1097

    Q25.

    1) 34

    2) 29

    3) 18

    4) 45

    Answer:3

    Solution: 14 + 12 + 7 + 3 = 36

    54 – (9 + 11 + 16 ) = 18

    Q26. If A denotes x

    B denotes÷

    C denotes+

    D denotes –

    Then, 32 C 48 B 16 D 12 B 4 A 6 = ?

    a) 8                                                        

    b) 9

    c) 18                                                      

    d) 36

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    32 + 48 ÷16 – 12÷ 4 X 6

    32 + 4 – 3 X 6

    36 – 18

    18

    Q27. Mr.Saxena celebrated her wedding anniversary on Saturday, 31thMarch 2001. When will he celebrate her next wedding anniversary on the same day?

    a) 31 March 2005                                                             

    b) 31 March 2006

    c) 31 May 2007                                                                

    d) 31 March 2007

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    After 7 days day will repeat

    31 march 2001 – Saturday

    31 March 2002 – day + 1

    31 March 2003 – day + 1

    31 March 2004 – day + 2

    31 March 2005 - day + 1

    31 March 2006 - day + 1

    31 March 2007 - day + 1

    Therefore, it will repeat on 31 march 2007

    Q28. Find the wrong number in the series.

    4, 7, 13, 27, 49, 97

    a) 27                                     

    b) 49     

    c) 7                                        

    d) 13

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Series is →

    a x 2 – 1 = a1

    a1 x 2 – 1 = a2

    Therefore, 13 x 2 – 1 = 26 – 1 = 25

    Q29. K is brother of L. R is sister of L. A is father of K. T is wife of A. Find the number of sons of T.

    a) 1                                                                        

    b) 2

    c) 3                                                                        

    d) cannot determined

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    A and T are husband wife and have the have three children. One daughter L, one son K and the gender of third child L cannot be determined.

    Q30. From the given alternatives words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word:

    INTELLIGENCE

    a) Neglect                                                          

    b) Celling

    c) Genetic                                                          

    d) Telicom

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Telicomcannot be formed by the given word.

    Q31. After interchanging – and +, 5 and 9, which one of the following becomes correct?

    a) 5 – 9 x 4+ 2 = 29                                                           

    b) 7 x 9 + 5 – 2 = 27         

    c) 6 – 9 x 3 + 5 = 12                                                          

    d) 3 x 5 + 7 – 9 = 20

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    After interchanging 6 – 9 x 3 + 5 we get,

    6 + 5 x 3 - 9 = 12

    6 + 15 – 9 = 21 – 9 = 12

    Q32. If ‘x’ means ‘÷’, ‘-‘ means ‘x’, ‘+’ means ‘–‘ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’. Which combination will give the value of 0 in 64*4*24*4*2

    a) x + - ÷                                                               

    b) x + ÷ -

    c) x÷ - +                                                

    d) + ÷ - x

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    64 ÷ 4 – 24 + 4 x 2 = 16 – 24 + 8 = 16 – 16 = 0

    Q33.  If FRUIT is coded as URFTI then MANGO is coded

    a) NAMOG                                                         

    b) ANMOG

    c) NMAOG                                                         

    d) OGNAM

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Similarly, MANGO can be coded as,

    NAMOG.

    Q34. Find the number of circles in the given figure:

    1) 20

    2) 21

    3) 16

    4) 17

    Answer: 3

    Solution: There are total 17 circles.

    Q35. Directions: In question nos. 15, three statements are given, followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to consider the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements.

    Statements: Some houses are rooms.

    Some rooms are halls.

    Some halls are apartments.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some apartments are rooms.

    II. All halls are houses.

    III. No apartments is a house

    a) Only I and II conclusion follow.

    b) Only II and III conclusion follow.

    c) Only conclusion I follows.

    d) None conclusion follows.

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    A possible venn diagram is

    Q36. Directions: In question nos. 36, a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statements and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

    Statement: To achieve economic development, people should work hard.

    Assumptions: I. Economic development is directly related to people’s work hard.

    II. Working hard by all the people is impossible.

    a) Only assumption I is implicit.

    b) Only assumption II is implicit.

    c) Neither I nor II is implicit.

    d) Both I and II are implicit.

    Answer: a

    Solution: From the statement it is clear that if people do hard work, economic development will take place. Therefore assumption I is implicit.

    Assumption II raises doubt without citing any reason. Therefore assumption II is not implicit.

    Q37. Find the no. of triangles in the figure.

    a) 12                        

    b) 18

    c) 22                          

    d) 26

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    The triangles are:

    ∆ ADJ, ∆ DEI,∆ JHG,∆ EBF,∆ EIF,∆ FIH,∆ FHG,∆ GFC,∆ AEG,∆ DEF,∆ DBF,∆  FEG,∆ FDJ,∆ GFJ,∆ JFC,∆ FEH,∆ FIG,∆ ABC

    Q38.

    Answer: 3

    Solution:

    Q39.

    Answers: 1

    Solutions:

    Q40.

    Answer: 1

    Solution:

    Q41. Which number indicates doctors who are not married?

    Answer: 4

    Solution: The required number should be outside square but present in the triangle, Such number is ‘1’.

    Q42. From the given alternatives words, select the word which can’t be formed using the letters of the given word: PRONOUNCEMENT

    a) MOUNT             

    b) PAVEMENT

    c) NOUN                

    d) CEMENT

    Answer: b

    Solution: Except option b, all others can be formed.

    Q.43. From the given figures, select the one which is hidden / embedded in the question.

    Answer: 2

    Solution:

    Q44. If 5x7= 24, 8x6= 28, 7x2= 18, then what will be the value of 4x9.

    a) 24

    b) 36

    c) 26

    d) 28

    Answer: c

    Solution:5x7= 24 means (5+7) x 2 = 24. All other options also follows this rule to get the answer.

    Q45. Select the missing no. from the given responses:

    a) 8                  

    b) 6

    c) 14                 

    d) 9

    Answer: b

    Solution: In each row, first number x third number = second number.

    Q46. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.

    a) NPQS             

    b) KMNP

    c) CEFH              

    d) HJKN

    Answer: d

    Solution: N+2=P, P+1= Q, Q+2= S. Except option d, all other options follows this rule.

    Q47.

    Answer: 1

    Solution:

    Q48.

    Q49. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the classes given below:

    Animals, land animals, sea animals

    Answer: 2

    Solution:

    Q50. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation:

    (√144 * 10) * 3* 5* 5

    a) + -+=

    b) + + = x

    c) + + = x

    d) + x  = +

    Answer: c

    Solution: √144 + 10 + 3 = 5 x 5

    22 + 3 = 25, 25= 25

    Prepare these questions very well. You can also post a comment if you find any doubt in the above questions.

    Best of luck for your preparation!

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF