1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018 |  

SSC CGL: Repeated Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-5)

Jun 12, 2017 11:58 IST
    SSC Quant study material
    SSC Quant study material

    In this article, We are providing you the set of 10 questions, which are most repetitive questions of the quantitative aptitude came in last five years.  An important thing is that SSC repeats its questions, so it is very helpful to you as you may get the same question in exam.

    Q1. If Rs.5,0000 becomes Rs. 5,700 in a year’s time, what will Rs. 7,000 become at the end of 5 years at the same rate of simple interest?

    a) Rs.10,500

    b) Rs.11,900

    c) Rs.12,700

    d) Rs.7,700

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q2. A thief is noticed by a policeman from a distance of 200 m. The thief starts running and the policeman chases him. The thief and the policeman run at the rate of 10 km and 11 km per hour respectively. The distance (in metres) between then after 6 minutes is

    a) 190

    b) 200

    c) 100

    d) 150

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    Relative speed of thief and policeman = 11 – 10 = 1km/hr

    Distance covered in 6 minutes = (1/60)*60 = 1/10 km = 100 meters

    So distance between them after 6 minutes = 200 – 100 = 100m

    Q3. ‘A’ sells an article to ‘B’ at a profit of 20% and ‘B’ sells it to ‘C’ at a profit of 25%. If ‘C’ pays Rs.1,200, the cost price of the article originally (in Rs.) is

    a) 700

    b) 600

    c) 1,000

    d) 800

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q4. The number nearest to 75070 which is divisible by 65, is

    a) 75070

    b) 75075

    c) 75010

    d) 75065

    Answer: B

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q5. The number 20% more than 80 in

    a) 36

    b) 30

    c) 90

    d) 96

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q6. A tree is broken by the wind. If the top of the tree struck the ground at an angle of 30° and at a distance of 30m from the root, then the height of the tree is

    a) 25 √3m

    b) 30 √3m

    c) 15 √3m

    d) 20 √3m

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q7. If cos A + cos2 A = 1, then sin2 A + sin4 A is equal to

    a) 1

    b) 1/2

    c) 0

    d) -1

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q8. A farmer divides his herd of n cows among his four sons, so that the first son gets one half the herd, the second one-fourth, the third son and the fourth son 7 cows. Then the value of n is

    a) 240

    b) 100

    c) 180

    d) 140

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q9. By what least number should 675 be multiplied to obtain a number which is a prefect cube?

    a) 7

    b) 8

    c) 5

    d) 6

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    675 = 5 x 5 x 3 x 3 x 3

    To make it perfect square it should be multiplied by 5,

    675 x 5 = 3375 which is perfect cube of 15.

    Therefore, 675 should be multiplied by 5.

    Q10. The least number which when divided by 35, 45, 55 leaves the remainder 18, 28, 38 respectively is

    a) 3448

    b) 3482

    c) 2468

    d) 3265

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    The difference between any divisor and the corresponding remainder is 17.

    Required number = (L.C.M of 35, 45, 55) – 17 = 3465 – 17 = 3448.

    All The Best!

    SSC CGL: Aptitude questions repeated in last year papers (set-10)

    SSC CGL repeated aptitude questions in last year papers (set-9)

    SSC CGL: Repetitive aptitude questions in last years (set-8)

    Repeated aptitude questions from SSC CGL last year papers (set-7)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-6)

    SSC CGL: Quantitative Aptitude repeated questions in last year papers (set-5)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-4)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-3)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (Set-2)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-1)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF