1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018 |  

SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-6)

Jun 13, 2017 11:59 IST
    SSC CGL aptitude questions
    SSC CGL aptitude questions

    Hello Readers, we have prepared a set of questions comprising of last 5 years repeated aptitude questions with answers. As SSC used to replicate the same question or with changed figure in the successive exams. Attempt all such questions and try such type of questions from several study materrial. Let us take a look.

    Directions (1 – 5): The graph shows Income and Expenditure of a Company. Study the graph and answer the questions.

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q1. The expenditure from 2002 to 2003 increased by

    a) 33.33%

    b) 40%

    c) 10%

    d) 20%

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q2. The income in 2002 was equal to the expenditure in the year

    a) 2003

    b) 2004

    c) 2000

    d) 2001

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q3. The profit was maximum in the year

    a) 2003

    b) 2004

    c) 2001

    d) 2002

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q4. The difference in profit between 2001 and 2002 is

    a) Rs. 25 lakhs

    b) No difference

    c) Rs. 10 lakhs

    d) Rs. 20 lakhs

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    Required difference

    20-10 = Rs. 10 lakhs

    Q5. The number of years in which the income exceeds the average income is

    a) Three

    b) four

    c) One

    d) two

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q6. If ratio of principal and simple interest for 1 year is 25 : 1, then the rate of interest is

    a) 4%

    b) 25% 

    c) 5%

    d) 20%

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q7. If a man running at 15 kmph crosses a bridge in 5 minutes, the length of the bridge is

    a) 1000 metres

    b) 500 metres

    c) 750 metres

    d) 1250 metres

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    a) 0

    b) 1       

    c) 2

    d) 3

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Q9. If (m+1) = √n + 3, the value of

    a) 0

    b) 1       

    c) 2

    d) 3

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q10. The value of


    a) 1

    b) 0

    c) 2

    d) √2

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    All The Best!

    SSC CGL: Aptitude questions repeated in last year papers (set-10)

    SSC CGL repeated aptitude questions in last year papers (set-9)

    SSC CGL: Repetitive aptitude questions in last years (set-8)

    Repeated aptitude questions from SSC CGL last year papers (set-7)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-6)

    SSC CGL: Quantitative Aptitude repeated questions in last year papers (set-5)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-4)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-3)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (Set-2)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-1)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF