1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018 |  

SSC CGL: Most repetitive quantitative questions in previous years (set-1)

Jun 6, 2017 11:59 IST
    ssc cgl 2017
    ssc cgl 2017

    We are providing you the set of 50 questions, which are most repetitive questions of the quantitative aptitude came in last five years. Try all these questions and attempt similar questions too. All are provided with complete explanation through which you can easily see analyse the complete solution. An important thing is that SSC repeats its questions, so it is very helpful to you as you may get the same question in exam.

    Q1. P and Q are two points observed from the top of a building 10√3 m high. IF the angles of depression of the points are complementary and PQ = 20 m, then the distance of P from the building is

    a) 25 m
    b) 45 m
    c) 30 m
    d) 40 m

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q2. If A and B are complementary angles, then the value of Sin A cos B + cos A sin B – tan A tan B + sec2A – cot2 B is

    a) 2
    b) 0
    c) 1
    d) -1

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q3. The least value of 2sin2θ + 2cos2θ is

    a) 3
    b) 5
    c) 1
    d) 2

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q4. A, O, B are three points on a line segment and C is a points not lying on AOB. IF AOC = 40o and OX, OY are the internal and external bisectors of AOC respectively, then BOY is

    a) 70o

    b) 80o

    c) 75o

    d) 68o

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    a) 1/16

    b) 1/8

    c) 1/2

    d) 1/4

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q6. If 2 – cos2θ = 3sinθ*cosθ, then tanθ is

    a) 1/2
    b) 0
    c) 2/3
    d) 1/3

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q7. If sinθ +cosθ √2cos (90 - θ), then cotθ is

    a) √2 +1

    b) 0

    c) √2

    d) √2 -1

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q8. If x sin3θ + y cos3θ = sinθ*cos θ and x sin θ = y cos θ, then x2 + y3 is

    a) 1/√2

    b)1/2

    c) 1

    d) √2

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q9. In the following figure, O is the centre of the circle and XO is perpendicular to OY. If the area of the triangle XOY is 32, then the area of the circle is

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

     

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q10. The side BC of triangle ABC is produced to D. If ∠ACD = 108° and ∠B = 2 ∠A then ∠A is

    a) 36°

    b) 72°

    c) 108°

    d) 59°

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    SSC CGL: Aptitude questions repeated in last year papers (set-10)

    SSC CGL repeated aptitude questions in last year papers (set-9)

    SSC CGL: Repetitive aptitude questions in last years (set-8)

    Repeated aptitude questions from SSC CGL last year papers (set-7)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-6)

    SSC CGL: Quantitative Aptitude repeated questions in last year papers (set-5)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-4)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-3)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (Set-2)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-1)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF