1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018 |  

Repeated aptitude questions from SSC CGL last year papers (set-7)

Jun 14, 2017 12:15 IST
    SSC CGL previous papers
    SSC CGL previous papers

    We are providing you the set of 10 questions, which are most repetitive questions of the quantitative aptitude came in last five years. Try all these questions and attempt similar questions too. All are provided with complete explanation through which you can easily see analyse the complete solution. An important thing is that SSC repeats its questions, so it is very helpful to you as you may get the same question in exam.

    Q1. If a 48 m tall building has a shadow of 48√3 m., then the angle of elevation of the sun is

    a) 15°

    b) 60°

    c) 45°

    d) 30°

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Q2. If cos x + cos2x = 1, then sin8x + 2 sin6x + sin4x is equal to

    a) 0

    b) 3

    c) 2

    d) 1

    Answer:  d

    Solution:

    Q3. O is the circumcentre of the triangle ABC and ∠BAC = 85°, ∠BCA = 75°, then the value of ∠OAC is

    a) 55°

    b) 150°

    c) 20°

    d) 70°

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Q4. From an aeroplane just over a straight road, the angles of depression of two consecutive kilometre stones situated at opposite sides of the aeroplane were found to be 60° and 30° respectively. The height (in km) of the aeroplane from the road at that instant was (Given √3 = 1.732)

    a) .433

    b) 8.66

    c) 4.33

    d) .866

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Q5.  If 1 man or 2 women or 3 boys can do a piece of work in 44 days, then the same piece of work will be done by 1 man, 1 woman and 1 boy in

    a) 21 days

    b) 24 days

    c) 26 days

    d) 33 days

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Q6. The digit in the unit place in the square root of 66049 is

    a) 3

    b) 7

    c) 8

    d) 2

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Unit digit of 257 = 7

    Q7. 8 workers can build a wall 18 m long, 2 m broad and 12 m high in 10 days, working 9 hours a day. Find how many workers will be able to build a wall 32 m long, 3 m broad and 9 m high in 8 days working 6 hours a day?

    a) 16

    b) 20

    c) 30

    d) 10

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    Q8. A leak in the bottom of a tank can empty the full tank in 6 hours. An inlet pipe fills water at the rate of 4 litres a minute. When the tank is full, the inlet is opened and due to the leak the tank is empty in 8 hours. Find the capacity of the tank.

    a) 5760 litres

    b) 96 litres

    c) 10 litres

    d) 24 litres

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Q9. The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is equal to

    a) 32 %

    b) 34 %

    c) 42 %

    d) 44 %

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Q10. The paint in a certain container is sufficient to paint an area equal to 9.375 m2. How many bricks measuring 22.5 cm by 10 cm by 7.5 cm can be painted out of this container?

    a) 200

    b) 1000

    c) 10

    d) 100

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    All The Best!

    SSC CGL: Aptitude questions repeated in last year papers (set-10)

    SSC CGL repeated aptitude questions in last year papers (set-9)

    SSC CGL: Repetitive aptitude questions in last years (set-8)

    Repeated aptitude questions from SSC CGL last year papers (set-7)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-6)

    SSC CGL: Quantitative Aptitude repeated questions in last year papers (set-5)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-4)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-3)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (Set-2)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-1)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF