Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC GD Constable English study material: Spotting Errors-I

Apr 6, 2018 19:00 IST
    SSC(GD) Constable spotting errors
    SSC(GD) Constable spotting errors

    SSC GD Constable Exam is conducted every year to recruit candidates in the armed forces as constable in bulk quantity. As English language being a part of the examination, a candidate has to work hard and practice as much as possible. There are a lot of books available in the market for the SSC GD constable exam preparation. Some are very basic, while others are very typical. The difficulty level of SSC GD constable question paper is not so much high. All you need is to practice as per the exam pattern and question’s difficulty level.

    In this article, we have prepared a set of 10 questions based on spotting error topic with explanations. Read all of them and comprehend the logic behind them. Let us start-

    SSC GD Constable English study material: Spotting Errors

    Take Online Quiz

    Directions: In each of the question part, find out which part has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is ‘No error’.

    Ques. 1:
    a. This employee lacks
    b. An experience
    c. Otherwise he is well qualified
    d. No error
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence will be-“This employee lacks experience otherwise he is well qualified.”

    Ques. 2:
    a. My mouth watered
    b. When I saw
    c. A bouquet of grapes
    d. No error
    Ans.:- c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence out of the above given options will be-“My mouth watered, when I saw a bunch of grapes.”

    Ques. 3:
    a. Five protesters and one policeman
    b. Were killed when police cleared
    c. Protest sites in Jaipur
    d. No Error
    Ans.:-d.
    Explanation:-
    The sentence has no error. All verbs and connectives are used well.

    Ques. 4:
    a. They walked
    b. Besides each other
    c. In silence
    d. No error
    Ans.:- b.
    Explanation:-
    the correct sentence formation will be –“They walked beside each other in silence.” Here, ‘Beside’ and ‘besides’ have different meaning.

    Ques. 5:
    a. Read
    b. The passage
    c. Carefully
    d. No error
    Ans.:-d.
    Explanation:-
    The sentence contains no error because all verbs are used appropriately.

    Ques. 6:
    a. She have been met
    b. Him
    c. Yesterday
    d. No Error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    the correct sentence with the above given options will be-“She met him yesterday.”

    Ques. 7:
    a. Please kindly help
    b. Me in my
    c. Assigned work
    d. No error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence will be-“Please help me in my assigned work.” Same meaning word cannot be used twice.

    Ques. 8:
    a. Please translate
    b. This passage from
    c. Urdu to English
    d. No error
    Ans.:-c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence using the above options would be-“Please translate this passage from Urdu into English.”

    Ques. 9:
    a. Ravi was not
    b. Talking terms with
    c. His elder brother
    d. No error
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence out of the above options will be-“Ravi was not speaking terms with his elder brother.”

    Ques. 10:
    a. Sanya is enough intelligent
    b. To handle the problem
    c. At her own
    d. No error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    The adverb ‘enough’ is placed wrongly. Hence, the correct sentence will be-“Sanya is intelligent enough to handle the problem at her own.”

    For more related study material as per the level of difficulty, keep on coming us at our SSC exam webpage.

    All the Best!

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF