Search

UGC NET July 2018 Paper-2 Mass Communication & Journalism Previous Year Paper with Answers

Online Practicing of UGC NET Previous Year Papers can help you in many ways in your UGC NET Dec 2019 Exam Preparation. In this article we have shared the UGC NET Paper-2 Mass Communication & Journalism July 2018 Previous Year Paper alongwith their answers.

Nov 28, 2019 13:20 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon
UGC NET July 2018 Paper 2 Mass Communication and Journalism Previous Year Paper
UGC NET July 2018 Paper 2 Mass Communication and Journalism Previous Year Paper

NTA UGC NET December 2019 Mass Communication & Journalism Paper can be cleared easily with high score by practicing the previous year papers of UGC NET Mass Communication & Journalism Subject Exam. Practicing previous year papers will help in improving your speed of solving questions in stipulated time with accuracy. So, in this article we have shared the UGC NET July 2018 Paper-2 Mass Communication & Journalism Previous Year Paper held in July 2018 alongwith their answers.

 

UGC NET July 2018 Paper-2 Mass Communication & Journalism Previous Year Paper with Answers

1. Newspaper ‘Iskra’ belongs to:

(1) Japan

(2) North Korea

(3) The Phillippines

(4) Russia

Answer: (4)

2. In the mediated world, temporary and incomplete consensus is called:

(1) Publicity

(2) Public opinion

(3) Public relations

(4) Propaganda

Answer: (2)

3. Cultivation analysis is a:

(1) Hierarchal perspective

(2) Political perspective

(3) Non-creative perspective

(4) Stalagmite perspective

Answer: (4)

4. Mass media legitimise the audience’s:

(1) Family relations

(2) Power structure

(3) Political connections

(4) Prestige and status

Answer: (4)

5. King and Cushman have described grassroots participation, local knowledge and cultural beliefs as:

(1) New myths

(2) Old myths

(3) New fads

(4) Cultural fashion

Answer: (2)

6. Walter Lippmann’s public opinion reflects the early perception of:

(1) Direct media effects

(2) Indirect media effects

(3) Passive media effects

(4) Unclear media effects

Answer: (1)

7. Henri Lefébvere, in relation to mass media, proposed the concept of:

(1) Social conflict

(2) Media oligarchy

(3) Commonplace commodity

(4) Spectacle

Answer: (4)

8. For Enzensberger, the phrase ‘The medium is the message’ is:

(1) A prominent thesis

(2) A generalised production

(3) Yet another message

(4) An aesthetic construction

Answer: (3)

9. One of the emancipatory uses of media is:

(1) Collective production

(2) Centrally-controlled programmes

(3) Depoliticisation

(4) Production by specialists

Answer: (1)

10. The relationship between media institutions with social power and the ideas that they circulate is often referred to as:

(1) Articulation

(2) Stereotype

(3) Ideology

(4) Chain concept

Answer: (3)

Click here to know the latest Exam Pattern and Syllabus of NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam

11. Immanuel Kant developed:

(1) Deontological theory

(2) Teleological theory

(3) Relativism

(4) Justice theory

Answer: (1)

12. A major recommendation of the Mac Bride Commission was:

(1) Centralisation of media ownership

(2) Restriction on technology transfer

(3) Democratisation of media

(4) Higher tariff for telecommunication

Answer: (3)

13. ‘Our village chhatera’ was a well-publicised:

(1) Column

(2) Cartoon

(3) Newspaper

(4) Weekly magazine

Answer: (1)

14. The inverted pyramid style in newspaper content is normally used for:

(1) Features

(2) Society news

(3) Editorials

(4) Hard news

Answer: (4)

15. The circle technique of feature writing is also known as:

(1) The tie-back

(2) The recap

(3) Customisation

(4) Encirclement

Answer: (1)

16. Modular design of newspapers pre-supposes:

(1) Long headlines

(2) Short text

(3) Running columns

(4) Less use of white space

Answer: (2)

17. Intaglio plates are used in:

(1) Letter-press printing

(2) Screen printing

(3) Offset printing

(4) Gravure printing

Answer: (4)

18. Neil Postman used the word ‘__________’ to criticise the medium’s strong overtones of entertainment.

(1) Rattling radio

(2) Insipid internet

(3) Junk television

(4) Wayward print

Answer: (3)

19. A continuous variable can take:

(1) Any value including fractions

(2) Any value without numbers

(3) Any qualitative assessment

(4) Any superficial statement

Answer: (1)

20. The two-step model of communication ignores the direct impact of:

(1) the audience

(2) the opinion leader

(3) the mass media

(4) the designer media

Answer: (3)

Click here to Download the Previous Papers of UGC NET Exam for free

21. ‘The already said is the still being said’ – This statement is made with reference to the medium of:

(1) Magazines

(2) Newspapers

(3) Folk performance

(4) Television

Answer: (4)

22. A large part of business and financial news is:

(1) Advocacy

(2) Entertainment

(3) Moralistic

(4) Ideological

Answer: (1)

23. Publications that are aimed at a certain level of employees across industries are known as:

(1) Vertical publications

(2) Horizontal publications

(3) Top-down publications

(4) Specialised publications

Answer: (2)

24. Personality Journalism is the other name for:

(1) Political Journalism

(2) Development Journalism

(3) Parachute Journalism

(4) Celebrity Journalism

Answer: (4)

25. During the period of internal emergency 1975-77, the union government’s control of advertisement distribution was challenged at the Calcutta High Court by:

(1) The Statesman

(2) The Jugantar

(3) The Telegraph

(4) The Anand Bazar Patrika

Answer: (1)

26. The main objective of national advertising is to establish __________ of the product in the consumer mind.

(1) the distributor

(2) the reach

(3) the value

(4) the ethicality

Answer: (3)

27. After the introductory stage, the advertising spiral moves towards:

(1) the retentive stage

(2) the new pioneering stage

(3) the competitive stage

(4) the rejection stage

Answer: (3)

28. Telephone co-incidental is a broadcasting:

(1) Spot sheet

(2) Research procedure

(3) Format

(4) Empanelling

Answer: (2)

29. The International Public Relations Review is the publication of:

(1) IPRA

(2) FAPRA

(3) CERP

(4) FAPRO

Answer: (1)

30. One of the sources of early public relations found in the United States was:

(1) School broadcasting

(2) TV soap operas

(3) Political broadcasting

(4) Religious preachings

Answer: (3)

Click here to know the preparation strategy to crack NTA UGC NET 2019 Exam

31. For Mikhail Bakhtin, __________ was essential for development.

(1) Mass communication

(2) Meaninglessness

(3) Social dialogue

(4) Entropy

Answer: (3)

32. Communication for sustainable development focuses on:

(1) Transformative learning

(2) Participatory rejection

(3) Decision-making at apex level

(4) Application of corporate techniques

Answer: (1)

33. In scientific research, the concept of co-variation is explained in terms of:

(1) Difference

(2) Suddenness

(3) Third factor

(4) Association

Answer: (4)

34. In communication research, formative evaluation includes:

(1) Need assessment

(2) Cost-benefit evaluation

(3) Secondary evaluation

(4) Meta-analysis

Answer: (1)

35. The accuracy of systematic sampling is dependant upon the adequacy of:

(1) the time frame

(2) the operational frame

(3) the sampling frame

(4) the knowledge frame

Answer: (3)

36. According to Kerlinger content analysis is:

(1) Unsystematic

(2) Biased

(3) Manipulative

(4) Quantitative

Answer: (4)

37. In media research, measurement systems attempt to be isomorphic to:

(1) Persuasion

(2) Contradiction

(3) Negativism

(4) Reality

Answer: (4)

38. The convergence process of digital media has led to the development of:

(1) Limited mass space

(2) Critical impersonal space

(3) Personal information space

(4) Non-personal economic space

Answer: (3)

39. __________ is known as the patron saint of the electronic colonialism.

(1) Steve Jobs

(2) Marshal McLuhan

(3) Thomas Nashe

(4) Thomas McPhail

Answer: (4)

40. Automation is critical to make online media:

(1) Convertible

(2) Personalised

(3) Traceable

(4) Impersonal

Answer: (2)

Click here to know 7 Last Minute Tips to crack NTA UGC NET Dec 2019 Online Exam

41. The main aim of narrowcasting is to:

(1) Expand the geographical reach

(2) Serve niche’s audience

(3) Access more advertisements

(4) Increase entertainment component

Answer: (2)

42. The final edited version of a television commercial prepared for the client’s approval is called as:

(1) Final print

(2) Approved print

(3) Final cut

(4) Answer print

Answer: (4)

43. In Kheda rural television project, the programme production methods focussed on:

(1) Disinforming the villagers

(2) Post-testing the needs

(3) Maximum interaction with villagers

(4) Avoiding villagers

Answer: (3)

44. The technical codes of television can be:

(1) Ambivalent

(2) Precise

(3) Fluid

(4) Complex

Answer: (2)

45. Media discourses are often described as:

(1) Power relations

(2) Entrapment

(3) Social fit

(4) Industry text

Answer: (1)

46. Section 292 of IPC prescribes punishment for:

(1) Copyright infringement

(2) Obscene publication

(3) Contempt of court

(4) Prejudicial acts against national integration

Answer: (2)

47. When a media house buys other companies related to its core business it is called:

(1) Horizontal integration

(2) Vertical integration

(3) Lateral integration

(4) Collateral integration

Answer: (2)

48. Fabra is a __________ news agency.

(1) Spanish

(2) Austrian

(3) Hungarian

(4) Romanian

Answer: (1)

49. Media freedom should reconcile with:

(1) Political power

(2) Advertiser’s influence

(3) People’s arrogance

(4) Society’s collective interests

Answer: (4)

50. Limitation on invasion of privacy is founded on the common law of:

(1) Public safety

(2) Torts

(3) Criminal wrong

(4) Enforceability

Answer: (2)

Click here to know the UGC NET Exam Previous Year Cut-Off Marks

51. Oscar awards are also known as:

(1) Gate awards

(2) Humphrey awards

(3) Academy awards

(4) Grammy awards

Answer: (3)

52. The total amount of light that is captured by a camera is known as:

(1) Aperture

(2) Shutter speed

(3) Focus

(4) Exposure

Answer: (4)

53. The contra flow of information is symbolised by:

(1) CNN

(2) STAR

(3) FOX TV

(4) Al-Jazeera

Answer: (4)

54. Larger and expensive cameras which have a body to attach different lenses are known as:

(1) DSLR

(2) Point-and-shoot

(3) Disposable

(4) DSSR

Answer: (1)

55. Which part of the camera indicates the field of view that is seen by the camera lens?

(1) Camera body

(2) LCD display

(3) Lens

(4) Viewfinder

Answer: (4)

56. What will be the depth of field if the subject will be in focus?

(1) Deeper Depth of Field

(2) ISO

(3) Shallow Depth of Field

(4) Aperture

Answer: (3)

57. A photograph, movie or video taken at close range and showing the subject on a large scale is known as:

(1) Landscape

(2) Close up

(3) Portrait

(4) Long-shot

Answer: (2)

58. The syndicated reality show programmes on TV are known as:

(1) Fast food programmes

(2) Mass culture programmes

(3) Fill-in programmes

(4) Mass line programmes

Answer: (1)

59. The primary portion of the digital camera, which contains the controls, the LCD, the internal image processor, and the associated circuitary is known as:

(1) LCD display

(2) Camera body

(3) Viewfinder

(4) Lens

Answer: (2)

60. According to Marshall McLuhan, telephone is a __________ medium.

(1) Cool

(2) Hot

(3) Non-profit

(4) Non-Plebian

Answer: (1)

Click here to know the answers of Frequently Asked Questions for NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam

61. Assertion (A): Gatekeeping has a significant effect on news processing.

Reason (R): The gatekeeping chain in media does not allow much inter-personal communication and as such it does not lead to any type of distortion.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (3)

62. Assertion (A): Democracy cannot survive if deliberative forces are arbitrary.

Reason (R): In a representative democracy public discussion need not be a political duty, as reflected in media.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (3)

63. Assertion (A): “A free press is free for the expression of opinion in all its phases.”

Reason (R): It is because initially in Great Britain the concept of freedom was negatively imputed.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (2)

64. Assertion (A): Public relations is more an attitude than a technique.

Reason (R): As it is an external evidence of managing internal affairs of an institution in a way that makes it maintain the status quo.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (3)

65. Assertion (A): As a management function, public relations can evaluate the options, opinions and attitudes of both internal and external publics.

Reason (R): It gives an opportunity of being sensitive to collective views of publics that differ from what is termed as public opinion.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (3)

66. Assertion (A): In media research, argumentation and language help objectivise experiences.

Reason (R): Institutionalisation of objectivity in a systematic fashion is essential to effective media research.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (1)

67. Assertion (A): The relationship between power and development can be ignored while strategising media role.

Reason (R): Power is not uni-dimensional and asymmetrical and as such it works to sub-ordinate identified groups of people for development.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (4)

68. Assertion (A): In media management, operating skills and maintenance skills are one and the same.

Reason (R): Technological developments in both hardware and software of media production have caused changes.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (4)

69. Assertion (A): Emancipation from the present dominant social order is the major goal of mass media.

Reason (R): The societies are also evolving and so also are the goals of mass media.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (2)

70. Assertion (A): Indian cinema to the most extent has been influenced by Western films.

Reason (R): Indigenisation of foreign films through a formula of songs, dance and melodrama is staple of Indian cinema.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (4)

Click here to know the Eligibility Criteria for NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam

71. Assertion (A): Participatory communication is helpful in achieving structural changes in certain specific areas.

Reason (R): Participatory communication may be necessary but not sufficient to alter power relations.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (1)

72. Assertion (A): Feminist media studies should rewrite the narratives of male dominated binary oppositions.

Reason (R): For it is not necessary for feminist media narratives to have a new space to revise the cultural narratives of the day.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (3)

73. Assertion (A): The diffusion model unflinchingly supported the linear transmission of messages to atomised individuals.

Reason (R): The individual receivers were considered as the locus of all circular communication.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (3)

74. Assertion (A): Even to this day, newspapers are the only news source to a community.

Reason (R): A newspaper’s credibility is more important than that of other media as it has to compare itself with other media.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (4)

75. Assertion (A): Letters to the editor are spontaneous response to newspaper contents.

Reason (R): These letters reflect public opinion and can also be an organised persuasive device.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer: (1)

76. Find out the correct chronological order of the following media organizations.

(1) Indian Society of Advertisers – Advertising Council of India – Public Relations Society of India – Audit Bureau of Circulation.

(2) Advertising Council of India – Audit Bureau of Circulation – Public Relations Society of India – Indian Society of Advertisers.

(3) Public Relations Society of India – Audit Bureau of Circulation – Indian Society of Advertisers – Advertising Council of India.

(4) Audit Bureau of Circulation – Indian Society of Advertisers – Public Relations Society of India – Advertising Council of India.

Answer: (4)

77. Identify the correct chronological order of establishment of advertising agencies of the following:

(1) Chaitra Leo Burnetta Inc, Trikaya Grey Advertising India Ltd. Mudra Communications, FCB-Ulka Advertising.

(2) Mudra Communications, FCB-Ulka Advertising, Chaitra Leo Burnetta Inc, Trikaya Grey Advertising India Ltd.

(3) FCB-Ulka Advertising, Mudra Communications, Trikaya Grey Advertising India Ltd. Chaitra Leo Burnetta Inc.

(4) Trikaya Grey Advertising India Ltd. Chaitra Leo Burnetta Inc, FCB-Ulka Advertising, Mudra Communications.

Answer: (4)

78. Identify correct chronological order of scholars who contributed for feminist media studies:

(1) Noreene Janus, Ann Gray, Margaret Gallagher, Betty Friedan

(2) Margaret Gallagher, Betty Friedan, Noreene Janus, Ann Gray

(3) Betty Friedan, Noreene Janus, Margaret Gallagher, Ann Gray

(4) Ann Gray, Margaret Gallagher, Betty Friedan, Noreene Janus

Answer: (3)

79. Find the correct sequence of news value according to M. Mencher.

(1) Proximity, Impact, Timeliness, Prominence

(2) Prominence, Proximity, Impact, Timeliness

(3) Timeliness, Prominence, Proximity, Impact

(4) Impact, Timeliness, Prominence, Proximity

Answer: (4)

80. The sequential order of advertising copy elements is:

(1) Headline amplification, Proof of claim, Explanation of claim, Headline, Closure

(2) Headline, Headline amplification, Explanation of claim, Proof of claim, Closure

(3) Headline, Explanation of claim, Proof of claim, Headline amplification, Closure

(4) Explanation of claim, Headline, Proof of claim, Headline amplification, Closure

Answer: (2)

81. Identify the correct order:

According to Cutlip, Center and Broom, the correct sequence of four stages of public relations process is:

(1) Communication-action, Research-Listening, Planning-decision making, Evaluation

(2) Planning-decision making, Evaluation, Communication-action, Research-Listening

(3) Evaluation, Planning-decision making, Research-Listening, Communication-action

(4) Research-Listening, Planning-decision making, Communication-action, Evaluation

Answer: (4)

82. Identify correct sequence of trends:

(1) Programme format developments, Public broadcasting services, Cable TV, MTV generation.

(2) Public broadcasting services, Cable TV, MTV generation, Programme format developments.

(3) Public broadcasting services, Programme format developments, MTV generation, Cable TV.

(4) Cable TV, MTV generation, Programme format developments, Public broadcasting services.

Answer: (3)

83. Identify correct sequence of Satyajit Ray films:

(1) Pather Panchali, Aparajito, Apur Sansar, Charulata

(2) Apur Sansar, Pather Panchali, Aparajito, Charulata

(3) Pather Panchali, Charulata, Apur Sansar, Aparajito

(4) Aparajito, Pather Panchali, Charulata, Apur Sansar

Answer: (1)

84. Identify the chronological order of Dada Saheb Phalke award winners:

(1) D. Ramanaidu, Tapan Sinha, Manoj Kumar, Soumitra Chatterjee

(2) Manoj Kumar, Soumitra Chatterjee, D. Ramanaidu, Tapan Sinha

(3) Soumitra Chatterjee, Tapan Sinha, Manoj Kumar, D. Ramanaidu

(4) Tapan Sinha, D. Ramanaidu, Soumitra Chatterjee, Manoj Kumar

Answer: (4)

85. Find the correct sequence of factors for navigable news reporting.

(1) Communication Modalities, Non-linear Writing, Customisation, Audience Involvement

(2) Customisation, Audience Involvement, Communication Modalities, Non-linear Writing

(3) Non-linear Writing, Audience Involvement, Customisation, Communication Modalities

(4) Audience Involvement, Customisation, Non-linear Writing, Communication Modalities

Answer: (1)

86. Match the following:

List - I Author

List - II Concept

(a) John Fiske

(b) Henry Jenkins

(c) Michel Foucault

(d) Jacques Derrida

(i) Omnipresence of power

(ii) Deconstruction of text

(iii) Fans culture

(iv) Popular culture and TV

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(3) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(4) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

Answer: (3)

87. Match the following:

List - I (Concept)

List - II (Description)

(a) Cumulation

(b) Ubiquity

(c) Consonance

(d) Dependency

(i) Unified picture of events held by various media

(ii) Powerful effect of media

(iii) Slow and pervasive influence of media

(iv) Omnipresence of media

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

(2) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(3) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(4) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

Answer: (2)

88. Match the following:

List - I (Level of measurement)

List - II (Characteristic)

(a) Nominal

(b) Ordinal

(c) Interval

(d) Ratio

(i) Existence of a true zero point

(ii) Equal value

(iii) Ranked distance

(iv) Numerical categorisation

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(2) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(3) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(4) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

Answer: (1)

89. Match the following:

List - I Communication concept

List - II Theorist

(a) Limited effects

(b) All powerful media

(c) Attitude change

(d) Developmental learning

(i) Jean Piaget

(ii) Jack Lyle

(iii) Harold Lasswell

(iv) Carl Hovland

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(2) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(3) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(4) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

Answer: (2)

90. Match the following:

List - I (Concept)

List - II (Description)

(a) Literal replication

(b) Operational replication

(c) Instrumental replication

(d) Constructive replication

(i) Duplication of only the sampling and experimental procedures of previous analysis

(ii) Exact duplication of previous analysis

(iii) Tests the validity of methods previously used by deliberately not imitating the previous study

(iv) Duplication of dependent measures of the previous study

Code:

            (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(2) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(4) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

Answer: (1)

91. Match the following:

List - I Newspaper

List - II Editor

(a) Deccan Herald

(b) National Herald

(c) Indian Express

(d) The Times of India

(i) S. Mulgoankar

(ii) Pothan Joseph

(iii) Girilal Jain

(iv) M. Chalapathi Rao

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(3) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

(4) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

Answer: (4)

92. Match the following:

List - I Media House

List - II Country

(a) Bertelsman

(b) News Corp

(c) Vivendi Universal

(d) Cox Media

(i) USA

(ii) France

(iii) Australia

(iv) Germany

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(2) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(4) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

Answer: (3)

93. Match the following:

List - I (Country)

List - II (Entertainment - education television programme production)

(a) India

(b) Mexico

(c) The Philippines

(d) Japan

(i) Animated cartoons

(ii) Soap opera

(iii) Television Dramas

(iv) Music videos

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

(2) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(3) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(4) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

Answer: (1)

94. Match the following:

List - I (Communication scholar)

List - II (Communication school)

(a) Marshal McLuhan

(b) Theodor Adorno

(c) Stuart Hall

(d) Daniel Lerner

(i) German school

(ii) Canadian school

(iii) American school

(iv) British school

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

(2) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(3) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(4) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

Answer: (2)

95. Match List – I with List – II:

List - I (Commissions)

List - II (Country)

(a) Royal Press Commission

(b) The Hutchins Commission

(c) Media Ombudsman

(d) Press Commission

(i) Sweden

(ii) The UK

(iii) The US

(iv) India

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(2) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(3) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

(4) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

Answer: (1)

Read the following passage and answer questions from 96 to 100:

For more than three decades, cognitive psychologists have been developing a perspective on the way individuals routinely cope with sensory information: information-processing theory. It is actually a large set of diverse and disparate ideas about cognitive processes and provides yet another way to study media audience activity. Researchers work to understand how people take in, process, store, and then use various forms of information provided by media. Drawing on the same metaphors as systems theory, information processing theory uses mechanistic analogies to describe and interpret how each of us takes in and makes sense of the flood of information our senses encounter every moment of each day. It assumes that individuals operate like complex bio-computers, with certain built-in information-handling capacities and strategies. Each day we are exposed to vast quantities of sensory information. We filter this information so only a small portion of it ever reaches our conscious mind. Only a tiny fraction of this information is singled out for attention and processing, and we finally store a tiny amount of this in long-term memory. We are not so much information handlers as information avoiders – we have developed sophisticated mechanisms for screening out irrelevant or useless information. Our capacity to cope with sensory information is easily overwhelmed so that we make mistakes by failing to take in and process critical information. Cognitive psychologists make an important distinction between cognitive (or information) processes and consciousness. Much of what takes place in our brain never reaches our consciousness. Although this activity often affects our conscious thoughts, it does so only very indirectly through its influence on other cognitive processes. Our consciousness acts as a supreme overseer of this cognitive activity but has very limited and typically quite indirect control over it. This perspective on cognition is contrary to what most of us would like to assume about our ability to control what goes on in our minds. It contradicts our personal experience, which is largely based on what conscious reflection is able to reveal to us. When we watch a televised news report, we have the sense that we are getting every bit of useful information from it that is there. But recent research finds that only a fraction of the original information reaches us, even when we pay close attention. We get distracted by compelling pictures and waste precious cognitive resources processing them while important auditory information is missed.

96. What is the new perspective of cognitive psychologists?

(1) A re–look at audience

(2) Different study of media audience

(3) Detachment of media audience from media

(4) Rejection of media audience theory

Answer: (2)

97. What does information processing theory use to describe the sensory perception?

(1) Systems theory

(2) Disparate ideas

(3) Cognitive processes

(4) Mechanistic analogies

Answer: (4)

98. Where does the distinction between cognitive processes and consciousness occur?

(1) It occurs in information handlers

(2) It occurs in information avoiders

(3) It occurs in the brain of the receiver

(4) It occurs in sophisticated machines

Answer: (3)

99. According to the passage, what did the recent research find?

(1) A part of the original information reaches us

(2) The consciousness fails to act

(3) It contradicts our assumptions

(4) Sensory information is adequately processed

Answer: (1)

100. While processing information, what do we miss?

(1) Pictures

(2) Smell

(3) TV news report

(4) Auditory information

Answer: (4)

Practice makes the man perfect! The more you will practice, the more accuracy you will gain which will eventually lead you to a high score in the exam. Practice will help you in avoiding silly mistakes and making unnecessary guess works while attempting NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam. Therefore, practicing previous year papers will help you in achieving accuracy and high score in NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam.

Related Stories