Search

UGC NET July 2018 Paper-2 Social Work Previous Year Paper with Answers

Practicing UGC NET Previous Year Papers in online mode can help you in many ways in your UGC NET Dec 2019 Exam Preparation. In this article we have shared the UGC NET Paper-2 Social Work July 2018 Previous Year Paper alongwith their answers.

Nov 27, 2019 13:23 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon
UGC NET July 2018 Paper 2 Social Work Previous Year Paper
UGC NET July 2018 Paper 2 Social Work Previous Year Paper

NTA UGC NET December 2019 Social Work Paper can be easily cracked in first attempt, if the candidates start practicing the previous year papers of UGC NET Social Work Paper-2 Exam. Practicing of previous year papers in online mode can help in improving your speed of solving question paper in less time with accuracy. So, in this article we have shared the UGC NET July 2018 Paper-2 Social Work Previous Year Paper held in July 2018 alongwith their answers.

UGC NET July 2018 Paper-2 Social Work Previous Year Paper with Answers

1. The concept of ‘felt needs’ is related to:

(1) Social group work

(2) Social case work

(3) Social action

(4) Community organisation

Answer: (4)

2. ‘Evaluation of self-based on reflection or social comparison’ is known as:

(1) Self-esteem

(2) Self-awareness

(3) Self-security

(4) Self-confidence

Answer: (1)

3. The process of mutual influence between worker and client is called:

(1) Relationship

(2) Understanding

(3) Reflexiveness

(4) Rapport

Answer: (3)

4. Which one of the following is a part of Human Development Index?

(1) More gross national product

(2) More industrialisation

(3) Life expectancy

(4) Fighting against social exclusion

Answer: (3)

5. Which among the following is observed as International Day for Natural Disaster Reduction?

(1) 13th September

(2) 13th October

(3) 13th November

(4) 13th December

Answer: (2)

6. Which one of the following is not a model of Social Group work?

(1) Social goal model

(2) Remedial model

(3) Functional model

(4) Reciprocal model

Answer: (3)

7. Which among the following is not a dimension of personality?

(a) Conscientiousness

(b) Extroversion/Introversion

(c) Perception

(d) Emotional stability

(e) Discretion

Code:

(1) (a) and (e) only

(2) (b) and (d) only

(3) (c) and (e) only

(4) (d) and (e) only

Answer: (3)

8. Developing of feelings/attitude opposite to the anxiety is:

(1) Reaction formation

(2) Isolation

(3) Avoidance

(4) Confession

Answer: (1)

9. If conflict between two groups is resolved in such a way that aspirations of both the groups are met, this situation is called:

(1) Win-Loose situation

(2) Loose-Loose situation

(3) Win-Win situation

(4) Confusion-Chaos situation

Answer: (3)

10. The alternative formula for determining mode is:

(1) Mode = 2 Median − 3 Mean

(2) Mode = 2 Median + 3 Mean

(3) Mode = 3 Median − 2 Mean

(4) Mode = 3 Mean − 2 Median

Answer: (3)

Click here to know the latest Exam Pattern and Syllabus of NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam

11. Which one of the following is the type of dream mechanism?

(1) Sublimation

(2) Symbolization

(3) Rationalisation

(4) Repression

Answer: (1)

12. A positive correlation is present when __________.

(1) two variables move in opposite direction

(2) two variables move in the same direction

(3) one variable goes up and one goes down

(4) several variables move in multiple pattern

Answer: (2)

13. What rights are Human Rights?

(1) Rights which are provided by the constitution of India

(2) Rights which are fundamental

(3) Right provided to all human beings by nature

(4) Rights desired by human beings

Answer: (3)

14. Schedules V and VI of the Indian constitution are related to:

(1) Decide state boundaries between the states

(2) Decide the powers and responsibilities of Panchayat Raj

(3) Protection of rights of tribals

(4) Protection of minorities in the country

Answer: (3)

15. The principle of specific objective is a principle of __________.

(1) Social case work

(2) Social group work

(3) Community organisation

(4) Social Welfare Administration

Answer: (2)

16. Which among the following is not a model in Urban Structure?

(1) Sector model

(2) Concentric Zone Model

(3) Social inclusive exclusive model

(4) Multiple nuclei model

Answer: (3)

17. Which of the following statements is incorrect with regard to social problems?

(1) All social problems are deviations from the ideal situation.

(2) Social problems are caused by many factors which are social in origin.

(3) Social problems do not affect all individuals of the society.

(4) Social problems affect different individuals differently.

Answer: (3)

18. ‘Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana’ (SAGY) was launched in commemoration of the birth anniversary of:

(1) Sri. Deendhayal Upadhyaya

(2) Sri. Jayaprakash Narayan

(3) Sri. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

(4) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: (2)

19. __________ propounds that childhood experiences influence the adult behaviour.

(1) Person Centered theory

(2) Behaviour Modification theory

(3) Psychoanalytical theory

(4) Existential theory

Answer: (3)

20. What shall be the proportion of Women amongst the members appointed in the Advisory Committee formed under the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976?

(1) One fourth

(2) One Half

(3) One Third

(4) Full 100%

Answer: (2)

Click here to Download the Previous Papers of UGC NET Exam for free

21. Under Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, the State Child Protection Societies are constituted at __________.

(a) District level

(b) State level

(c) National level

(d) Tehsil level

Code:

(1) (a) and (b) only

(2) (b) and (c) only

(3) (c) and (d) only

(4) (a), (b) and (d) only

Answer: (1)

22. Point out the models in community organisation:

(a) Social Action

(b) Social Planning

(c) Locality Development

(d) Community Building

Code:

(1) (a), (b) and (c) only

(2) (a) and (b) only

(3) (a) and (d) only

(4) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: (1)

23. Which among the following is/are not the salient feature of current Indian population?

(a) large size and fast growth

(b) second stage of demographic transition

(c) rapidly rising density

(d) sex ratio composition favourable to female

(e) bottom weak age structure

Code:

(1) (a), (b) and (d) only

(2) (a) and (b) only

(3) (b) and (c) only

(4) (d) and (e) only

Answer: (4)

24. Mary Richmond in her book, “Social Diagnosis” described the three basic categories in the theory of social work practise. Choose those three from the code given.

(a) investigation or fact finding

(b) diagnosis

(c) treatment

(d) social justice

Code:

(1) (a) and (b) only

(2) (a), (b) and (c) only

(3) (b), (c) and (d) only

(4) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: (2)

25. The five stages (Norming…etc) of group development was propounded by:

(1) Tuckman

(2) Peter Trucker

(3) H.B. Trecker

(4) G. Konopka

Answer: (1)

26. Which among the following statements is/are true regarding t-test?

(a) an independent sample t-test compares the means of two groups.

(b) a paired sample t-test compares means from the same group at different times.

(c) the t-score is a ratio between the difference among two groups and the association within the group.

(d) one sample t-test tests the mean of a single group against a known mean.

Code:

(1) (a) and (b) only

(2) (c) and (d) only

(3) (a), (b) and (d) only

(4) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: (3)

27. Which one of the following will NOT result following the introduction of a more decentralized system of management?

(1) Increased motivation amongst those empowered to take decisions.

(2) Greater consistency in the decisions made.

(3) The development of skills amongst the junior members of the management team.

(4) An increase in the speed at which essential decisions are made.

Answer: (2)

28. According to Zeltman and Duncun, which among the following is not a strategy of social action?

(1) Reeducative strategy

(2) Persuasive strategy

(3) Facilitative strategy

(4) Bargaining strategy

Answer: (4)

29. Which one of the following act does define a ‘Child’ as a person below the age of 14?

(1) Child labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act

(2) Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection) Act

(3) Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act

(4) Prohibition of Child Marriage Act

Answer: (1)

30. Which among the following days of the calendar year of National importance are correctly matched?

Event

Date of observance

(a) Anti Leprosy Day

(b) World Water Day

(c) World Health Day

(d) World Earth Day

24th February

22nd March

7th March

22nd April

Code:

(1) (a), (b) and (c) only

(2) (b), (c) and (d) only

(3) (a) and (c) only

(4) (b) and (d) only

Answer: (4)

Click here to know the preparation strategy to crack NTA UGC NET 2019 Exam

31. “Criminal Law falls under ___________ , a theory of justice that considers proportionate punishment morally acceptable response to crime.

(1) Corrective justice

(2) Distributive justice

(3) Procedural justice

(4) Retributive justice

Answer: (4)

32. The interview guide will be used during interview by:

(1) Interviewee

(2) Interviewer

(3) Different people

(4) Both interviewer and interviewee

Answer: (2)

33. How many disabilities are listed in the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016?

(1) 7

(2) 14

(3) 21

(4) 28

Answer: (3)

34. The 2017 Global Hunger Index (GHI) Report ranked India __________ country out of 118countries with a serious hunger situation.

(1) 45th

(2) 58th

(3) 97th

(4) 101st

Answer: (All)

35. National Policy for Persons with Disability was adopted in India in the year __________.

(1) 2004

(2) 2006

(3) 2008

(4) 2010

Answer: (2)

36. National Mental Health Policy was adopted in the year:

(1) 2005

(2) 2010

(3) 2014

(4) 2017

Answer: (3)

37. According to 2011 census of India, the total Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe population is __________.

(1) 16.6% and 8.6% respectively

(2) 18.5% and 7.6% respectively

(3) 19.5% and 9.6% respectively

(4) 21% and 8% respectively

Answer: (1)

38. A manager may delegate any of the following except:

(1) Authority

(2) Workload

(3) Responsibility

(4) Attendance at meetings to represent the department

Answer: (3)

39. The strongest evidence for causality comes from __________ research method.

(1) Experimental

(2) Causal-comparative

(3) Correlation

(4) Ethnography

Answer: (1)

40. “The weapons with which the bourgeoisie felled feudalism to the ground are now turned against the bourgeoisie itself” are the words of:

(1) Engels

(2) Arnold J. Toyenbee

(3) Zorokin

(4) Karl Marx

Answer: (4)

Click here to know 7 Last Minute Tips to crack NTA UGC NET Dec 2019 Online Exam

41. What is meant by the term employee empowerment?

(1) A process of giving employees greater autonomy and decision making powers.

(2) A system that encourages workers to move more freely within the workforce.

(3) The opportunity to share a company’s profits.

(4) A formal system of leadership that relies greatly on control.

Answer: (1)

42. Maslow, in his triangle of human needs, showed that:

(1) Challenging new tasks is the basic human need.

(2) Money always motivates workers.

(3) Safety and security is a low order human need.

(4) Workers will not give of their best unless they have good social events provided by the company.

Answer: (3)

43. Organised descriptions of an activity in a structured form is known as:

(1) Model

(2) Perspective

(3) Skill

(4) Method

Answer: (1)

44. Which one of the following is not the function of community council in community organisation?

(1) Fact finding

(2) Fund raising

(3) Promoting public undertaking

(4) Coordination of activities

Answer: (2)

45. Client-worker relationship is essentially:

(1) Personal

(2) Purposive

(3) Social

(4) Sympathetic

Answer: (2)

46. Protection against social contingencies is:

(1) Social Welfare

(2) Social Service

(3) Social Welfare Service

(4) Social Security

Answer: (4)

47. “Cultural Differences” are emphasised in which year’s Human Development Report?

(1) Human Development Report – 2002

(2) Human Development Report – 2003

(3) Human Development Report – 2004

(4) Human Development Report – 2006

Answer: (3)

48. Which of the following approach makes a shift towards channelising social services to needy people?

(1) Basic needs approach

(2) Unified approach

(3) Equalitarian approach

(4) Holistic approach

Answer: (1)

49. The calculated value of Chi-Square is:

(1) Always Positive

(2) Always negative

(3) Both positive and negative

(4) Neither positive nor negative

Answer: (1)

50. Aaron Beck is related to:

(1) Gestalt Therapy

(2) Cognitive Therapy

(3) Client-centred Therapy

(4) Task-Centred Therapy

Answer: (2)

Click here to know the UGC NET Exam Previous Year Cut-Off Marks

51. Which one of the following is not the basis of community?

(1) Common locality

(2) Community sentiment

(3) Common political ideology

(4) Common way of life

Answer: (3)

52. A man refused to marry within his own village, this reflects as:

(1) Endogamy

(2) Exogamy

(3) Varna

(4) Gotra

Answer: (2)

53. Who is considered as a father of Demography?

(1) Adam Smith

(2) T.R. Malthus

(3) David Hume

(4) Achielle Guillard

Answer: (2)

54. Median can be located by which of the following?

(1) Frequency Polygon

(2) Ogive curve

(3) Frequency curve

(4) Histogram

Answer: (2)

55. Standard deviation is always calculated from:

(a) Mean

(b) Median

(c) Mode

Find the correct answer from the code given below:

(1) (a) and (b) only

(2) (a) and (c) only

(3) (a), (b) and (c)

(4) (a) only

Answer: (4)

56. Avoiding anxiety is related to:

(1) Reaction formation

(2) Confession

(3) Consultation

(4) Isolation

Answer: (4)

Read the passage below and answer questions (57 – 61) that follow based on your understanding of the passage.

Interpersonal skills are generally referred to as the social skills one requires to effectively communicate with others. These include delegation, persuasion, attentive listening, leadership, and reflection, verbal and nonverbal communication. Interpersonal skills as the word suggests are most often used in any given organization to measure a person’s capability to correspond and convey information through social communication and interactions.

In a conflict situation good interpersonal skills play a pivotal role, as they can help to alleviate the problem at hand. Interpersonal skills are developed with the interaction individuals have with family members, attending school, socializing with peer groups etc. Good interpersonal skills can aid in the reduction of stress, improving of social standing, augmenting intimacy, resolving arguments, increasing understanding and spreading of joy and good cheer all around. Some examples of interpersonal skills include communication skills i.e. both listening and speaking effectively. Assertive skills include expression of thoughts without violating other people’s rights.

A two-way communication is of prime importance in developing good interpersonal skills. Listening skills form a vital part in the basis of interpersonal skills. One needs to pay close attention and hear as to what the other person is saying. He can then only process the information being relayed, decipher it and formulate a cogent response. The next most important element is called negotiation. This type of skill is fundamental for business communication. It literally means that a person has the ability to discuss the matter at hand and then reach an agreement in a professional way..

Effective communication forms the basis of everything in life, be it business or personal relationships. It is seen that those who are lacking in interpersonal skills are more incompetent, less qualified and therefore less attractive personality wise. They are not cut out to be leaders and will never be able to make progress as a consequence. Interpersonal skills are like tangible assets that can help people build stronger relationships, rapports and credibility in any organisation. Furthermore they can help in the attainment of respectability and recognition amongst peers, and not only that good interpersonal skills can influence and motivate people to aspire for leadership positions. A person with good interpersonal skills would naturally have more charisma and therefore he would be able to earn more financial rewards as compared with someone who lacks such skills.

57. How interpersonal skills as social skills are used for effective functioning of an organisation?

(1) It facilitates to impose discipline.

(2) It helps an organisation to effectively correspond and convey information through social communication and interactions.

(3) To develop a better understanding among people.

(4) To expedite the work in the organisation.

Answer: (2)

58. What are the benefits of good interpersonal skills?

(1) It creates friendly atmosphere in an organisation.

(2) It encourages the employees to perform their duties in a better way.

(3) It helps in reduction of stress, inproving of social standing, augmenting intimacy, resolving arguments and increasing understanding in the organization.

(4) It gives more profits to the organisation.

Answer: (3)

59. How interpersonal skills are developed?

(1) It can be developed by having lot of patience.

(2) It is learnt through practice.

(3) A typical personality is required to develop interpersonal skills.

(4) Interpersonal skills are developed with the interaction individual have with family members, attending school, socializing with peer groups etc.

Answer: (4)

60. How does listening skills help developing interpersonal skills?

(1) One needs to pay close attention and hear as to what other person is saying. He can then only process the information, decipher it and formulate a cogent response.

(2) Listening skills are different from interpersonal skills.

(3) One should not listen bad things for developing interpersonal skills.

(4) Listening everything is a difficult exercise.

Answer: (1)

Click here to know the answers of Frequently Asked Questions for NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam

61. Are interpersonal skills tangible assets for leadership roles and positions?

(1) No they have nothing to do with the leadership positions.

(2) They help people to build stronger relationships, rapports and credibility in any organisation which helps people to get recognition and responsibility and aspire for leadership positions and role

(3) Interpersonal skill development is a time consuming process

(4) Interpersonal skill development is not possible with everyone

Answer: (2)

62. Assertion (A): Social work is often divided into three broad practice categories: Macro, Meso and Micro which address the issues of larger communities, neighbourhoods and individuals respectively.

Reason (R): These three levels of social work practice seems to be watertight compartments.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false

(3) (A) is true and (R) is false

(4) (A) is false and (R) is true

Answer: (3)

63. Assertion (A): Social stratification means division of society into different strata which involves a hierarchy of social groups.

Reason (R): All societies are stratified either based on caste or class system.

Code:

(1) (A) and (R) are correct

(2) (A) and (R) are wrong

(3) (A) is wrong and (R) is correct

(4) (A) is correct and (R) is wrong

Answer: (1)

64. Assertion (A): The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities has the vision to build an inclusive society.

Reason (R): The Department acts as a nodal agency for matters pertaining to disability and persons with disabilities.

Code:

(1) (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is correct and (R) is wrong.

(4) (A) is wrong and (R) is correct.

Answer: (1)

65. Assertion (A): To solve social problems, one must know the causes.

Reason (R): The diagnostic process helps in organizing these causative factors into one whole, thereby making it more meaningful.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false but (R) is true.

Answer: (1)

66. Assertion (A): Decision making process must take cognizance of the policy statement.

Reason (R): Policy is the framework for taking decision.

In the context of the two statements which one of the following is correct?

(1) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct but, (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(4) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.

Answer: (3)

67. Assertion (A): The Third generation Human Rights are collective rights such as right to development and self-determination.

Reason (R): Community Development needs a human rights based framework if it is to be successful.

Code:

(1) (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is correct and (R) is wrong.

(4) (A) is wrong and (R) is correct.

Answer: (1)

68. Assertion (A): Case worker must take all and every fact that taken together, through logical and inferential reasoning.

Reason (R): Logical reasoning would reveal the client’s personality and his/her situation for appropriate action.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false but (R) is true.

Answer: (1)

69. Assertion (A): Diagnosis may be viewed as a fluid, constantly changing assessment of the clients, their problems, life situations and important relationships.

Reason (R): As such diagnosis in social case work is not an ongoing process.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Answer: (3)

70. Assertion (A): Psychosocial study is an ongoing process that involves exploration observation and documentation of both objective and subjective facts from a variety of sources.

Reason (R): Mutual engagement of the worker and the client in the process is essential.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false but (R) is true.

Answer: (2)

Click here to know the Eligibility Criteria for NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam

71. Assertion (A): To be empathetic social workers need not put aside their view point to see things from the other person’s point of view.

Reason (R): Being sensitive to other person’s perspective makes social workers more empathetic.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false but (R) is true.

Answer: (4)

72. Assertion (A): Social action leads to social legislation.

Reason (R): Existing systematic processes and institution are challenged through social action.

In the context of two statements, which one of the following is correct?

(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct

(2) Both (A) and (R) are not correct

(3) (A) is not correct but (R) is correct

(4) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct

Answer: (1)

73. Assertion (A): Group interaction should be guided for accomplishment of group goals.

Reason (R): There is a need for free interaction among group members without any guidance .

In the context of these two statements, which one of the following is correct?

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(2) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct.

(3) Both (A) and (R) are not correct.

(4) (A) is not correct but (R) is correct.

Answer: (2)

74. Identify the correct sequence of the stages of social movement.

(1) emerge, bureaucratise, coalesce, success or failure, decline.

(2) emerge, coalesce, bureaucratise, success or failure, decline.

(3) emerge, coalesce, success or failure, bureaucratise, decline.

(4) emerge, bureaucratise, decline, coalesce, success or failure.

Answer: (2)

75. Identify the correct sequence regarding stages of group formation given by Klein.

(1) Orientation, Negotiation, Resistance, Intimacy, Termination

(2) Negotiation, Resistance, Orientation, Intimacy, Termination

(3) Orientation, Resistance, Negotiation, Intimacy, Termination

(4) Resistance, Negotiation, Orientation, Intimacy, Termination

Answer: (3)

76. Identify the correct sequence among following steps given by Kirst Ashman and Hull regarding use of strengths perspective in macro practice.

(1) Idea, muster support, identify assets, specify goals, implement the plan, neutralise opposition, evaluate progress

(2) Idea, muster support, specify goals, identify the assets, implement the plan, neutralise opposition, evaluate progress

(3) Idea, muster support, neutralise the opposition, specify goals, identify assets, implement the plan, evaluate progress

(4) Idea, neutralise opposition, muster support, specify goals, identify the assets, implement the plan, evaluate progress

Answer: (1)

77. Choose the correct sequence of the year of enactment of the following labour legislations in chronological order.

(a) Trade Union Act

(b) Minimum Wages Act

(c) Industrial Disputes Act

(d) Payment of Wages Act

Code:

(1) (a), (b), (c), (d)

(2) (a), (d), (c), (b)

(3) (d), (b), (c), (a)

(4) (b), (c), (a), (d)

Answer: (2)

78. Arrange the following popular social movements in the sequence of their genesis year:

(a) Nirbhaya movement

(b) Chipko movement

(c) Narmada Bachao Andolan

(d) Jan Lokpal

Code:

(1) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

(2) (b), (c), (d) and (a)

(3) (c), (b), (a) and (d)

(4) (d), (b), (c) and (a)

Answer: (2)

79. Sequence the following steps of community organisation process:

(a) Identifying needs

(b) Exploring the resources

(c) Prioritising the needs

(d) Developing programmes

Code:

(1) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

(2) (a), (c), (b) and (d)

(3) (b), (a), (c) and (d)

(4) (c), (b), (a) and (d)

Answer: (2)

80. Identify the correct sequence:

(1) Impairment, disease, disability, handicap

(2) Handicap, disease, impairment, disability

(3) Disease, disability, impairment, handicap

(4) Disease, impairment, disability, handicap

Answer: (4)

81. Arrange the following important days observed in a chronological order in a calendar year:

(1) World Tuberculosis Day, World Kidney Day, World Cancer Day and World Disabled Day

(2) World Cancer Day, World Kidney Day, World Tuberculosis Day and World Disabled Day

(3) World Disabled Day, World Tuberculosis Day, World Cancer Day and World Kidney Day

(4) World Cancer Day, World Disabled Day, World Kidney Day and World Tuberculosis Day

Answer: (2)

82. Identify the correct sequence regarding stages of social case work.

(1) Study, intake, social diagnosis, treatment, termination, evaluation

(2) Intake, study, social diagnosis, treatment, evaluation, termination

(3) Intake, study, social diagnosis, treatment, termination and evaluation

(4) Study, social diagnosis, intake, treatment, termination, evaluation

Answer: (2)

83. Of the following which one is a correct sequence:

(1) Coding, classification, tabulation, editing

(2) Classification, coding, editing, tabulation

(3) Editing, coding, classification, tabulation

(4) Tabulation, classification, coding, editing

Answer: (3)

84. Arrange the process of communication in sequence.

(1) Encoding, decoding, recipient, channel

(2) Channel, encoding, recipient, decoding

(3) Channel, decoding, recipient, encoding

(4) Encoding, channel, recipient, decoding

Answer: (4)

85. Match List-I and List-II and choose the correct answer from the code given.

List-I

List-II

(a) Arya Samaj

(b) Prarthana Samaj

(c) Theosophical Society

(d) Young Bengal Movement

(i) Madame H.P. Blavatsky

(ii) Suddhi movement

(iii) Henry Vivian Derozio

(iv) Atmaram Pandurang

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(2) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(3) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(4) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

Answer: (2)

86. Match List-I and List-II and choose the correct answer from the code given below:

List-I (Practice Theories)

List-II (Focus on Improvement of Social Functioning by)

(a) Psychodynamic Theory

(b) Behavioural Theory

(c) Person-centred Theory

(d) Cognitive-Behavioural Theory

(i) Increasing self understanding and feelings of self worth

(ii) Assisting client to learn more realistic and positive, ways of perceiving, thinking about and interpreting their life experiences

(iii) Helping individuals to understand better their inner thoughts and conflicting feelings

(iv) Helping individuals to learn new behaviours and eliminate trouble some ways

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

(2) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(3) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(4) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

Answer: (4)

87. Match List-I and List-II and choose the correct answer from the code given below:

List-I (Focus of social work perspective)

List-II (Perspective)

(a) Focus on several levels of investigation

(b) Focus on the ‘person in environment’ context of a practice situation

(c) Focus on the dynamic interplay of biological and social systems

(d) Focus on the problems and effects of discrimination

(i) The Eco-system Perspective

(ii) The Generalist Perspective

(iii) The Ethnic-sensitive Perspective

(iv) The General Systems Perspective

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(2) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(4) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

Answer: (1)

88. Match List-I and List-II and choose the correct answer from the code given below:

List-I

List-II

(a) Resident at wife’s place

(b) Resident at husband’s place

(c) Resident of native place

(d) Resident at different place because they are forced to leave their native country

(i) Patrilocal

(ii) Matrilocal

(iii) Refugees

(iv) Son’s of soil

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(3) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(4) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

Answer: (3)

89. Match List – I and List – II and choose the correct answer from the code given below:

List - I (Concepts)

List - II (Proponents)

(a) Social Distance Scale

(b) White Collar Crime

(c) Dominant Caste

(d) Little Community

(i) Sutherland

(ii) E.S. Bogardus

(iii) Robert Redfield

(iv) M.N. Srinivas

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(2) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(4) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

Answer: (1)

90. Match List – I and List – II and choose the correct answer from the code given below:

List - I (Activities)

List - II (Concepts)

(a) Mobilising gross-roots organisations

(b) Changing basic values in society

(c) Mass solutions to mass problems

(d) Development of whole society

(i) Social reform

(ii) Social advocacy

(iii) Social action

(iv) Sarvodaya

Code:

     (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(4) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

Answer: (2)

91. Match List – I and List – II and choose the correct answer from the code given.

List – I

List - II

(a) Primary Socialization

(b) Secondary Socialization

(c) Anticipatory Socialization

(d) Re-Socialization

(i) occurs when one learns the attitudes, values and actions appropriate to individuals as members of a particular culture.

(ii) refers to the processes in which a person rehearses for future positions, occupations and social relationships.

(iii) refers to process of learning what is the appropriate behaviour as a member of a smaller group within the larger society.

(iv) refers to process of discarding former behaviour patterns and reflexes accepting new ones as part of a transition in one’s life.

Code:

     (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

(2) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(3) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(4) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

Answer: (2)

92. Match List – I and List – II and choose the correct answer from the code given.

List - I (Schemes)

List - II (Focus)

(a) NSFDC

(b) PMMSK

(c) SAUBHAGYA

(d) PMAY

(i) economic improvement of SC

(ii) Rural Housing

(iii) empowerment of Women

(iv) electricity

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(2) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(3) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

(4) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

Answer: (2)

93. Match List-I and List-II and choose the correct answer from the code given.

List-I (Theories)

List-II (Proponent)

(a) Conflict Theory

(b) Functional Theory

(c) Unilinear evolution Theory

(d) Multilinear evolution Theory

(i) Auguste Comte

(ii) Gerhard lenski. Jr.

(iii) Talcott Parsons

(iv) Karl Marx

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(2) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

(3) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(4) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

Answer: (1)

94. Which among the following pair/s is/are correctly matched?

(a) Bowly

(b) Piaget

(c) Erikson

(d) Bandura

(i) Attachment Theory

(ii) Psycho-social Developmental Theory

(iii) Cognitive Developmental Theory

(iv) Social Learning Theory

Code:

(1) (a) and (b) only

(2) (b) and (c) only

(3) (a) and (d) only

(4) (a), (c) and (d) only

Answer: (3)

95. Match List-I and List-II and choose the correct answer from the code given.

List-I

List-II

(a) Rehabilitation Council of India Act

(b) Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act

(c) National Trust for the Welfare of the Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation and Multiple disabilities Act

(d) National Policy for Persons with Disabilities

(i) 1995

(ii) 1992

(iii) 2006

(iv) 1999

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(2) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(3) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(4) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

Answer: (1)

Read the passage below and answer questions (96-100) that follow based on your understanding of passage.

Globalization refers to the international integration of all processes associated with economic production, distribution, and consumption. The process has been on-going since the period of the Enlightenment and is most reflected in the market and free trade principles associated with the economic theories and contemporary neoconservative economists.

Increasingly, globalization has spread beyond the marketplace and now seeks to harmonize a great variety of social, political, and military systems. A social work based definition of globalization describes the concept as a process of global integration in which diverse peoples, economies, cultures and political processes are increasingly subjected to international influences. Additionally, it was suggested that globalization indicates the emergence of an inclusive worldwide culture, a global economy, and above all, a shared awareness of the world as a single place.

Certainly, modernization and globalization have shaped the development contours and discourse in countries across the globe. These processes and global interdependence have influenced not only international relations and social, political, and economic environments, but have also hugely affected how we conduct international social work education and practice.

Although modernization and globalization in nations across the globe have had positive effects, it has also created a variety of global social challenges. This is particularly the case for developing countries that are frequently the target of external imposition of development programs, strategies, and change processes. Through modernization, many countries have experienced and continue to experience social change and the potential for self-sufficiency.

With the advent of globalization social problems cannot be effectively dealt with by a single country. Unfortunately, most developing countries are falling outside of the beneficial aura of globalization. Therefore, a collaborative effort that transcends national boundaries should be employed in tackling these global social problems.

96. Globalization is an ongoing process associated with:

(a) Production and distribution of goods and services beyond national boundaries

(b) Free trade principles

(c) Tariff barriers

(d) Non-tariff barriers

Code:

(1) (a) and (b) only

(2) (b) and (c) only

(3) (c) and (d) only

(4) (a), (b) and (d) only

Answer: (1)

97. A social work based definition of globalization encompasses.

(a) Integration of people

(b) Integration of economics

(c) Preservation of cultures

(d) Preservation of political processes

Code:

(1) (a) and (b) only

(2) (c) and (d) only

(3) (a) and (c) only

(4) (b) and (d) only

Answer: (1)

98. The ultimate goal of globalization is:

(a) Developing a global economy

(b) Developing a global market

(c) Developing a global culture

(d) Developing a shared awareness of the world

Code:

(1) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

(2) (a), (b) and (c) only

(3) (a) and (b) only

(4) (d) only

Answer: (4)

99. The primary responsibility of Social Work Education in the context of globalization is:

(a) Understanding global economic environment

(b) Understanding global political scenario

(c) Understanding global social context

(d) Understanding international relations

(e) Aligning with international Social Work Education and Practice

Code:

(1) (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e)

(2) (a), (b), (c) and (d) only

(3) (a), (b) and (c) only

(4) (e) only

Answer: (4)

100. To benefit most from the globalization by the developing countries, what needed is primarily is:

(1) External Development programs

(2) Strategies and change processes from international agencies

(3) Social, Political and Military support

(4) Collaborative effort transcending national boundaries

Answer: (4)

Practice makes the man perfect! The more you will practice, the more accuracy you will gain which will eventually lead you to a high score in the exam. Practice will help you in avoiding silly mistakes and making unnecessary guess works while attempting NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam. Therefore, practicing previous year papers will help you in achieving accuracy and high score in NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam.

Related Stories