Archaeological Sites in India: Kesariya

Kesariya is a town in Bihar, India. It is the site of a stupa built by the KingAshoka.
Created On: Feb 13, 2013 16:14 IST

 

Name: Kesariya
State: Bihar
Famous for: Stupa built by king Ashoka
District: East Champaran
About the stupa: Kesaria claims the tallest and the largest Buddhist Stupa in the world. The stupa was discovered in 1998 during an excavation by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
Also known as : Kesaputta (former name)
Specialty: Kesaria Stupa is one foot taller than the Borobodur Stupa in Java. It is also taller than the second largest stupa at Ghorakatora in theNalanda district. 
Name: Kesariya

State: Bihar

Famous for: Stupa built by king Ashoka

District: East Champaran

About the stupa: Kesaria claims the tallest and the largest Buddhist Stupa in the world. The stupa was discovered in 1998 during an excavation by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).

Also known as : Kesaputta (former name)

Specialty: Kesaria Stupa is one foot taller than the Borobodur Stupa in Java. It is also taller than the second largest stupa at Ghorakatora in theNalanda district.