Archaeological Sites in India: Warangal

Warangal is a city and a Greater Muncipal Corporation is recently awarded in the Indian state of Andra Pradesh
Created On: Feb 12, 2013 13:25 IST

 

Name : Warangal 
State: Andra Pradesh
District: Warangal 
Region: Telangana
Official Language: Telugu
Famous for: Warangal fort and other Archeological Sites
Also known as: Orugallu and Ekasila Nagaram
Geography: Warangal is located at 18.0°N 79.58°E. It has an average elevation of 302 metres (990 feet).
Located at: Warangal is located 148 kilometres (92 mi) northeast of the state capital ofHyderabad and is the administrative headquarters of Warangal District
Culture: The main festival celebrated in Warangal is the "IMAD ISTABRA FESTIVAL".
Governance: Warangal is the headquarters of Warangal district.

Name : Warangal 

State: Andra Pradesh

District: Warangal 

Region: Telangana

Official Language: Telugu

Famous for: Warangal fort and other Archeological Sites

Also known as: Orugallu and Ekasila Nagaram

Geography: Warangal is located at 18.0°N 79.58°E. It has an average elevation of 302 metres (990 feet).

Located at: Warangal is located 148 kilometres (92 mi) northeast of the state capital ofHyderabad and is the administrative headquarters of Warangal District

Culture: The main festival celebrated in Warangal is the "IMAD ISTABRA FESTIVAL".

Governance: Warangal is the headquarters of Warangal district.