Archaeological Sites in India: Yaganti

Yaganti is a temple to Lord Shiva in Kurnool District in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh.
Created On: Feb 12, 2013 13:46 IST
Modified On: Feb 12, 2013 13:49 IST

 

Name :  Yaganti
State: Andra Pradesh
District: Kurnool
Primary Diety: Lord Shiva
Date built: 15th Century
Special feature: The feature of this temple is its Pushkarini, a small pond of water on the temple premises. 
Also known as: Sri Yaganti Uma Maheswara Temple
Caves: Agastya Cave, Venkateswara Cave, Veera Brahmam Cave
Located at:  Yaganti is located in the Kurnool District in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India, approximately 100 km from the city of Kurnool.
Interesting facts: The size of Nandi idol is continuously increasing, absence of crows, ancient Siva temple is in danger

Name:  Yaganti

State: Andra Pradesh

District: Kurnool

Primary Diety: Lord Shiva

Date built: 15th Century

Special feature: The feature of this temple is its Pushkarini, a small pond of water on the temple premises. 

Also known as: Sri Yaganti Uma Maheswara Temple

Caves: Agastya Cave, Venkateswara Cave, Veera Brahmam Cave

Located at:  Yaganti is located in the Kurnool District in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India, approximately 100 km from the city of Kurnool.

Interesting facts: The size of Nandi idol is continuously increasing, absence of crows, ancient Siva temple is in danger