Jagran Josh Logo

GK question and answer on Indian Economy: Stock Exchange

06-NOV-2017 04:36

    In the era of globalization, investors make their profits not only in their own country but also in other countries of the world. Keeping this in mind, Jagran Josh has created a set of 10 questions based on the stock exchanges. We hope that this set will be useful for the aspirants preparing for competitive examinations.

    1. What is SP-500?

    (a) A crop of wheat

    (b) The name of Mumbai-based office of SEBI

    (c) A stock exchange of USA

    (d) A scheme announced by the Government of India

    Answer c

    Explanation: A Stock Exchange of USA

    2. How many companies are included in the SENSEX?

    (a) 30

    (b) 50

    (c) 111

    (d) 25

    Answer a

    Explanation: The index of the Bombay Stock has 30 companies.

    3. Which of the following statements is correct?

    (a) FTSE-100 is a stock exchange of London, which monitors European market activities

    (b) Nikkei is related to Singapore Stock Exchange

    (c) Middex belongs to Japan

    (d) BSE does not belong to sensex

    Answer a

    Explanation: FTSE-100 is a stock exchange of London, which monitors the activities of the European market.

    4. KOSPI is the index of which country?

    (a) Japan

    (b) South Korea

    (c) Singapore

    (d) France

    Answer b

    Explanation: South Korea

    5. Which of the following index is not matched correctly?

    (a) SET: Thailand

    (b) JCI: Japan

    (c) NASDAQ: America

    (d) TSEC: Taiwan

    Answer b

    Explanation: JCI is a joint index of Indonesia and Jakarta.

    6. Which of the following is responsible for the fluctuations in the Sensex?

    (a) Rain

    (b) Monetary policy

    (c) Political instability

    (d) All of the above

    Answer d

    Explanation:  All of the above

    7. Which of the following is not a credit rating agency?

    (a) CRISIL

    (b) ICRA

    (c) NIKKEI

    (d) CARE

    Answer c

    Explanation: NIKKEI is Japan's stock exchange.

    8. Which of the following words does not belong to the stock exchange?

    (a) NAV

    (b) NSE

    (c) IPO

    (d) KPO

    Answer d

    Explanation: The KPO's full form is Knowledge Process Outsourcing.

    9. What is called "Blue Chip"?

    (a)Companies which are run by large corporate houses

    (b) A company, whose share always provides profit

    (c) A multinational company

    (d) A company which is listed on a foreign stock exchange

    Answer b

    Explanation: A company which always provides profit to its share holders.

    10. When was Nifty established?

    (a) 1952

    (b) 1965

    (c) 1991

    (d) 1996

    Answer d

    Explanation: 1996

    700+ Questions on Indian Economy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK