Search

GK Questions and Answers: Dadasaheb Phalke Award

Dadasaheb Phalke is known as the father of Indian Cinema. The Dadasaheb Phalke Awards is India's highest award in cinema. This award is given to a person who contributes in the development of the Indian film Industry.
Sep 27, 2019 11:03 IST
facebook Iconfacebook Iconfacebook Icon
Dadasaheb Phalke
Dadasaheb Phalke

Indian film industry is considered as the one of the largest film industries of the world. But the pillar is this industry were made by the Dadasaheb Phalke.

Now let us solve this set of 10 questions to know more about the father of Indin Cinema.

1.Which of the following statement is NOT correct about the Dadasaheb Phalke?
(a) The first recipient of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award was Kanan Devi.
(b) Dadasaheb Phalke Award was given for the first time in 1969.
(c) The Phalke Award is India's highest award in cinema.
(d) Phalke Award is presented annually.

Answer. a

Explanation: The first recipient of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award was Devika Rani.

2. Who of the following never received the Dadasaheb Phalke Award ?
(a)Mrinal Sen
(b)Rajesh Khanna
(c) Shyam Benegal
(d) Dilip Kumar

Answer. b

Explanation: Rajesh Khanna did not received Dadasaheb Phalke Award while all other people given in the options have been awarded from this award.

3. Who is considered as the father of Indian Cinema?
(a) Prithviraj Kapoor
(b) Birendranath Sircar
(c) Ashok Kumar
(d) None of these

Answer.d

Explanation: Dadasaheb Phalke is considered as the father of Indian Cinema. He had made India's first full-length feature Raja Harishchandra (1913).

4. When was Dadasaheb Phalke born?
(a) 1870
(b) 1891
(c) 1879
(d) 1905

Answer a

Explanation: The full name of the Dadasaheb Phalke. He was born on 30 April, 1870 in a Marathi-speaking Brahmin family.

5.In which state Dadasaheb Phalke was born?
(a)West Bengal
(b)Bihar
(c) Maharashtra
(d) None of these

Answer. c

Explanation: Dhundiraj Govind Phalke was born in Nashik District, Maharashtra in 1870.

6. Which of the following film is not made by the Dhundiraj Govind Phalke?
(a) Satyavan Savitri
(b) Mohini Bhasmasur
(c) Raja Harishchandra
(d) Aalamaara 

Answer d

Explanation: Aalamaara movie was directed by the Ardeshir Irani. It was the first Indian sound film.

7. When Dadasaheb Phalke died?
(a) 1962
(b) 1973
(c) 1965
(d) 1944

Answer d

Explanation: The full name of the Dadasaheb Phalke. He was born on 30 April, 1870 while he died on 16 February, 1944. 

8. How many people got the Dadasaheb Phalke award so far?
(a)66
(b)50
(c) 65
(d) 45

Answer b

Explanation: There are 50 people have been awarded with this award. Amitabh Bachchan is the latest recipient of this award.

9.What is the correct chronological order of receiving the Dadasaheb Phalke award?
(a) Devika Rani, Prithviraj Kapoor, Naushad, Raj Kapoor
(b) Prithviraj Kapoor, Naushad, Raj Kapoor, Satyajit Ray
(c) Kanan Devi, Prithviraj Kapoor, Devika Rani, Naushad
(d) Bhupen Hazarika, Lata Mangeshkar, Sohrab Modi,Sivaji Ganesan

Answer a

Explanation: Devika Rani was the first recipient of this award. Later on it is given to Prithviraj Kapoor, Naushad and Raj Kapoor respectively.

10. Who got the Dadasaheb Phalke award for 2018?
(a) Vinod Khanna
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Manoj Kumar
(d) None of these

Answer. b

Explanation: Amitabh Bachchan is selected for the 66th Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2018. The Dadasaheb Phalke Awards is India's highest award in cinema.

GK Questions and Answers on latest Awards and Honours in India

List of Dadasaheb Phalke Award (1969-2018)