Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions & Answers on Medieval History: Art & Culture Set IV

21-JUN-2016 09:59

    GK Questions & Answers on Medieval History: Art & Culture Set IV consists of 10 Multiple Type Questions that attune and equipped the aspirants according to the evolving nature of different competitive examination.  

    1. Who established Chishti order in india?
    A.    Baba Farid
    B.    Nizamuddin Aulia
    C.    Al Biruni
    D.    Moinuddin Chishti
    Answer: D

    2. Who built the famous Charminar of Hyderabad?
    A.    Krishndev Rai
    B.    Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah
    C.    Nadir Shah
    D.    Aurangzeb
    Answer: B

    3. Who was famously known as the Tuti-e-Hindustan?
    A.    Utbi
    B.    Nakhshabi
    C.    Amir Khusarau
    D.    Tansen
    Answer: C

    4. Name of the Bengali poet who was conferred with the title of Gunraj Khan in the Sultanate period?
    A.    Maladhar Basu
    B.    Rahim
    C.    Chaitanya
    D.    Jayadeva
    Answer: A

    5. During the reign of which Pallava ruler Ratha temples at Mahabalipuram were built?
    A.    Narasimhavarman I
    B.    Adivarman
    C.    Nandivarman
    D.    None of the above
    Answer: A

    6. The art patronised in seven pagodas of Mahabalipuram are a witness of?
    A.    Chola
    B.    Pallavas
    C.    Pandyas
    D.    Kakatiya
    Answer: B

    7. Which Tamil poet wrote Ramayana in Tamil language?
    A.    Kamban
    B.    Kapilar
    C.    Pulamaipithan
    D.    Perumal Rasu
    Answer: A

    8. Brihadeeswara Temple which was built by Raja Raja Chola I is dedicated to?
    A.    Vishnu
    B.    Shiva
    C.    Brahma
    D.    None of the above
    Answer: B

    9. Which noted scholar wrote Vikramankadevacharita?
    A.    Kalhan
    B.    Bilhana
    C.    Kalidas
    D.    Jayadeva
    Answer: B

    10. Which of the following saint wrote Sri-Bhasya?
    A.    Ramanuja
    B.    Vallabh
    C.    Tukaram
    D.    Eknath
    Answer: A

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK