Jagran Josh Logo

Himachal Pradesh: Tribes

16-JAN-2014 12:40

     

    Some of the tribes of Himachal Pradesh are:

     

    • Bhot, Bodh
    • Gaddi 
    • Gujjar
    • Jad, Lamba, Khampa
    • Kanaura, Kinnara
    • Lahaula
    • Pangwala
    • Swangla
    • Beta, Beda
    • Domba, Gara, Zoba

     

    Gaddi Tribe

    Location: Himachal Pradesh

    Population: Half a million

    Languages spoken: Gaddi, Takri, Hindi

    Religion/God: Lord Siva

    Food: Wheat, Vegetables, Cereals

     

    Gujjar Tribe

    Location: Himachal Pradesh & Jammu and Kashmir

    Population: 55 lakhs in Jammu and Kashmir & Himachal Pradesh

    Languages spoken: Gojri, Punjabi, Hindi, Urdu,, English

    Religion/GodL: Hinduism, Islam Sikhism

    Food: Veg and Non Veg , wheat , cereals

     

    Jad Tribe

    Location: Himachal Pradesh

    Also known as: Lamba and Khampa

    Social Status: As per 2001, the Jad tribe was classified as a Scheduled Tribe under Government of India’s reservation program of positive discrimination.

     

    Kinaura Tribe

    Location: Himachal Pradesh

    Also Known as: Kinnara

    Social Status: As per 2001, the Jad tribe was classified as a Scheduled Tribe under Government of India’s reservation program of positive discrimination.

     

    Swangla Tribe

    Location: Himachal Pradesh

     

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK