List of Padma Awards 2022

On the eve of 73rd Republic Day, the Government of India announced the Padma Awards 2022. The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. Check the complete list of Padma Awards below.
Created On: Jan 25, 2022 21:44 IST
Modified On: Mar 23, 2022 16:49 IST
List of Padma Awards 2022
List of Padma Awards 2022

List of Padma Awards 2022: On the eve of 73rd Republic Day, the Government of India announced the Padma Awards 2022. This year, President Ram Nath Kovind has approved the conferment of 128 Padma Awards, including 2 duo cases. 

CDS General Bipin Rawat who died in a tragic helicopter crash and former Uttar Pradesh CM Kalyan Singh have been posthumously honoured with Padma Vibhushan.

Cyrus Poonawalla of the Serum Institue, Krishna Ella and Suchitra Ella of Bharat Biotech, Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella and Alphabet CEO Sundar Pichai have been named for the Padma Bhushan honours.

Singer Sonu Nigam and Olympic gold-medallist Neeraj Chopra have been honoured with a Padma Shri.

List of Padma Awards 2022

The below list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. Of these, 34 of the awardees are women, 10 awardees from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

Padma Vibhushan

S.No.

Name

Field

State/Country

1. 

Ms. Prabha Atre

Art

Maharashtra

2.

Shri Radheyshyam Khemka

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

3.

General Bipin Rawat

(Posthumous)

Civil Service

Uttarakhand

4.

Shri Kalyan Singh

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs

Uttar Pradesh

 

 Padma Bhushan

S.No.

Name

Field

State/Country

1.

Shri Victor Banerjee

Art

West Bengal

2.

Ms. Gurmeet Bawa

(Posthumous)

Art

Punjab

3.

Shri Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee

Public Affairs

West Bengal

4.

Shri Natarajan Chandrasekaran

Trade and Industry

Maharashtra

5.

Shri Krishna Ella and Smt. Suchitra Ella* (Duo)

Trade and Industry

Telangana

6.

Ms. Madhur Jaffery

Others-Culinary

United States of America

7.

Shri Devendra Jhajharia

Sports

Rajasthan

8.

Shri Rashid Khan

Art

Uttar Pradesh

9.

Shri Rajiv Mehrishi

Civil Service

Rajasthan

10.

Shri Satya Narayana Nadella

Trade and Industry

United States of America

11.

Shri Sundararajan Pichai

Trade and Industry

United States of America

12.

Shri Cyrus Poonawalla

Trade and Industry

Maharashtra

13.

Shri Sanjaya Rajaram

(Posthumous)

Science and Engineering

Mexico

14.

Ms. Pratibha Ray

Literature and Education

Odisha

15.

Swami Sachidanand

Literature and Education

Gujarat

16.

Shri Vashishth Tripathi

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

 

 Padma Shri

S.No.

Name

Field

State/Country

1.

Prof. Najma Akhtar

Literature and Education

Delhi

2.

Shri Sumit Antil

Sports

Haryana

3.

Shri T Senka Ao

Literature and Education

Nagaland

4.

Ms. Kamalini Asthana and Ms. Nalini Asthana* (Duo)

Art

Uttar Pradesh

5.

Shri Subbanna Ayyappan

Science and Engineering

Karnataka

6.

Shri J K Bajaj

Literature and Education

Delhi

7.

Shri Sirpi Balasubramaniam

Literature and Education

Tamil Nadu

8.

Srimad Baba Balia

Social Work

Odisha

9.

Ms. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay

Science and Engineering

West Bengal

10.

Ms. Madhuri Barthwal

Art

Uttarakhand

11.

Shri Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat

Literature and Education

Ladakh

12.

Dr. Himmatrao Bawaskar

Medicine

Maharashtra

13.

Shri Harmohinder Singh Bedi

Literature and Education

Punjab

14.

Shri Pramod Bhagat

Sports

Odisha

15.

Shri S Ballesh Bhajantri

Art

Tamil Nadu

16.

Shri Khandu Wangchuk Bhutia

Art

Sikkim

17.

Shri Maria Christopher Byrski

Literature and Education

Poland

18.

Acharya Chandanaji

Social Work

Bihar

19.

Ms. Sulochana Chavan

Art

Maharashtra

20.

Shri Neeraj Chopra

Sports

Haryana

21.

Ms. Shakuntala Choudhary

Social Work

Assam

22.

Shri Sankaranarayana Menon Chundayil

Sports

Kerala

23.

Shri S Damodaran

Social Work

Tamil Nadu

24.

Shri Faisal Ali Dar

Sports

Jammu and Kashmir

25.

Shri Jagjit Singh Dardi

Trade and Industry

Chandigarh

26.

Dr. Prokar Dasgupta

Medicine

United Kingdom

27.

Shri Aditya Prasad Dash

Science and Engineering

Odisha

28.

Dr. Lata Desai

Medicine

Gujarat

29.

Shri Malji bhai Desai

Public Affairs

Gujarat

30.

Ms. Basanti Devi

Social Work

Uttarakhand

31.

Ms. Lourembam Bino Devi

Art

Manipur

32.

Ms. Muktamani Devi

Trade and Industry

Manipur

33.

Ms. Shyamamani Devi

Art

Odisha

34.

Shri Khalil Dhantejvi

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Gujarat

35.

Shri Savaji Bhai Dholakia

Social Work

Gujarat

36.

Shri Arjun Singh Dhurve

Art

Madhya Pradesh

37.

Dr. Vijaykumar Vinayak Dongre

Medicine

Maharashtra

38.

Shri Chandraprakash Dwivedi

Art

Rajasthan

39.

Shri Dhaneswar Engti

Literature and Education

Assam

40.

Shri Om Prakash Gandhi

Social Work

Haryana

41.

Shri Narasimha Rao Garikapati

Literature and Education

Andhra Pradesh

42.

Shri Girdhari Ram Ghonju

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Jharkhand

43.

Shri Shaibal Gupta

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Bihar

44.

Shri Narasingha Prasad Guru

Literature and Education

Odisha

45.

Shri Gosaveedu Shaik Hassan

(Posthumous)

Art

Andhra Pradesh

46.

Shri Ryuko Hira

Trade and Industry

Japan

47.

Ms. Sosamma Iype

Others - Animal Husbandry

Kerala

48.

Shri Avadh Kishore Jadia

Literature and Education

Madhya Pradesh

49.

Ms. Sowcar Janaki

Art

Tamil Nadu

50.

Ms. Tara Jauhar

Literature and Education

Delhi

51.

Ms. Vandana Kataria

Sports

Uttarakhand

52.

Shri H R Keshavamurthy

Art

Karnataka

53.

Shri Rutger Kortenhorst

Literature and Education

Ireland

54.

Shri P Narayana Kurup

Literature and Education

Kerala

55.

Ms. Avani Lekhara

Sports

Rajasthan

56.

Shri Moti Lal Madan

Science and Engineering

Haryana

57.

Shri Shivnath Mishra

Art

Uttar Pradesh

58.

Dr. Narendra Prasad Misra

(Posthumous)

Medicine

Madhya Pradesh

59.

Shri Darshanam Mogilaiah

Art

Telangana

60.

Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra

(Posthumous)

Civil Service

Delhi

61.

Shri Thavil Kongampattu A V Murugaiyan

Art

Puducherry

62.

Ms. R Muthukannammal

Art

Tamil Nadu

63.

Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin

Others - Grassroots Innovation

Karnataka

64.

Shri Amai Mahalinga Naik

Others - Agriculture

Karnataka

65.

Shri Tsering Namgyal

Art

Ladakh

66.

Shri A K C Natarajan

Art

Tamil Nadu

67.

Shri V L Nghaka

Literature and Education

Mizoram

68.

Shri Sonu Nigam

Art

Maharashtra

69.

Shri Ram Sahay Panday

Art

Madhya Pradesh

70.

Shri Chirapat Prapandavidya

Literature and Education

Thailand

71.

Ms. K V Rabiya

Social Work

Kerala

72.

Shri Anil Kumar Rajvanshi

Science and Engineering

Maharashtra

73.

Shri Sheesh Ram

Art

Uttar Pradesh

74.

Shri Ramachandraiah

Art

Telangana

75.

Dr. Sunkara Venkata Adinarayana Rao

Medicine

Andhra Pradesh

76.

Ms. Gamit Ramilaben Raysingbhai

Social Work

Gujarat

77.

Ms. Padmaja Reddy

Art

Telangana

78.

Guru Tulku Rinpoche

Others - Spiritualism

Arunachal Pradesh

79.

Shri Brahmanand Sankhwalkar

Sports

Goa

80.

Shri Vidyanand Sarek

Literature and Education

Himachal Pradesh

81.

Shri Kali Pada Saren

Literature and Education

West Bengal

82.

Dr. Veeraswamy Seshiah

Medicine

Tamil Nadu

83.

Ms. Prabhaben Shah

Social Work

Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu

84.

Shri Dilip Shahani

Literature and Education

Delhi

85.

Shri Ram Dayal Sharma

Art

Rajasthan

86.

Shri Vishwamurti Shastri

Literature and Education

Jammu and Kashmir

87.

Ms. Tatiana Lvovna Shaumyan

Literature and Education

Russia

88.

Shri Siddhalingaiah

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Karnataka

89.

Shri Kaajee Singh

Art

West Bengal

90.

Shri Konsam Ibomcha Singh

Art

Manipur

91.

Shri Prem Singh

Social Work

Punjab

92.

Shri Seth Pal Singh

Others - Agriculture

Uttar Pradesh

93.

Ms. Vidya Vindu Singh

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

94.

Baba Iqbal Singh Ji

Social Work

Punjab

95.

Dr. Bhimsen Singhal

Medicine

Maharashtra

96.

Shri Sivananda

Others - Yoga

Uttar Pradesh

97.

Shri Ajay Kumar Sonkar

Science and Engineering

Uttar Pradesh

98.

Ms. Ajita Srivastava

Art

Uttar Pradesh

99.

Sadguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swami

Others - Spiritualism

Goa

100.

Dr. Balaji Tambe

(Posthumous)

Medicine

Maharashtra

101.

Shri Raghuvendra Tanwar

Literature and Education

Haryana

102.

Dr. Kamlakar Tripathi

Medicine

Uttar Pradesh

103.

Ms. Lalita Vakil

Art

Himachal Pradesh

104.

Ms. Durga Bai Vyam

Art

Madhya Pradesh

105.

Shri Jyantkumar Maganlal Vyas

Science and Engineering

Gujarat

106.

Ms. Badaplin War

Literature and Education

Meghalaya

About Padma Awards

The Padma Awards are among the highest civilian awards of India and are conferred in three categories-- Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, and Padma Shri. 

The awards are conferred in various fields such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.

Padma Vibhushan is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service, Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of a high order, and Padma Shri for distinguished service in any field. 

The Padma Awards are announced each year on the occasion of India's Republic Day and are conferred every year by the President of India at ceremonial functions held at Rashtrapati Bhawan between March and April.

Also Read | List of Padma Awardees 2021

Get the latest General Knowledge and Current Affairs from all over India and world for all competitive exams.
Comment (0)

Post Comment

3 + 8 =
Post
Disclaimer: Comments will be moderated by Jagranjosh editorial team. Comments that are abusive, personal, incendiary or irrelevant will not be published. Please use a genuine email ID and provide your name, to avoid rejection.