1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment |  

BOB Manipal PO (PGDBF) Exam 2017- General Awareness (Related to Banking Industry) Quiz-4

May 26, 2017 15:15 IST

    GK for BOB Manipal PO Exam

    Candidates can easily fetch good marks in General Awareness section in BOB Manipal PO exam 2017. There will be 50 questions on general awareness carrying 50 marks in the exam.

     1. The SBI life insurance is a joint venture between the State Bank of India and.....

    a)      Société Generale Securities Services (SGSS)

    b)      SBI-SG Global Securities Services Pvt. Ltd

    c)       Aviva Life Insurance

    d)      AXA Life Insurance

    e)      BNP Paribas Cardif

    Ans: Option (e)


    2. In event of Bank failure, the deposit insurance and credit  guarantee corporation (DICGC) protects bank deposit of each depositor  in a bank up to a maximum of

    a)      Rs. 50, 0000

    b)      Rs. 1, 00,000

    c)       Rs. 2, 00,000

    d)      Rs.5, 00,000

    e)      Rs. 10, 00,000

    Ans: Option (b)


     3. Which of the following is NOT a private sector bank operating in India?

    a)      IDFC Bank Ltd.

    b)      IDBI Bank

    c)       Bandhan Bank

    d)      Axis Bank

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (b)


    4. Which of the following is the new benchmark to which the pricing of lonas from the banks in India is linked as of now?

    a)      Fund based Base rate

    b)      Marginal Cost of funds based Lending rate (MCLR)

    c)       Prime Lending Rate

    d)      Benchmark Prime Lending Rate

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (b)


    5. The term ‘ Sukuk’ is asscociated with which of the following type of Banking

    a)      Universal Banking

    b)      Islamic Banking

    c)       Narrow Banking

    d)      Offshore Banking

    e)      Onshore Banking

    Ans: Option (b)


    6. In what denominations a Commercial Paper can be issued?

     

    a)      Denominations of Rs.5 lakh or multiples thereof.

    b)      Denominations of Rs.2 lakh or multiples thereof.

    c)       Denominations of Rs.10 lakh or multiples thereof.

    d)      Denominations of Rs.1 lakh or multiples thereof.

    e)      Denominations of Rs. 15 lakh or multiples thereof.

    Ans: Option (a)

     

    7. Which of following banks recently introduces the gender-neutral titles?

    a)      HDFC Bank

    b)      HSBC

    c)       ICICI Bank

    d)      Axis Bank

    e)      SBI

    Ans: Option (b)


    8. Who is the present Chairman of Bank Boards Bureau (BBB)?

    a)      Urjit Patel

    b)      Vinod Rai

    c)       Viral Acharya

    d)      K K Singwan

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (b)


    9. Aadhar Pay is the merchant version of the AEPS. Expand AEPS.

     

    a)      Aadhaar Enabled Private System

    b)      Aadhaar Enabled Payment Security

    c)       Aadhaar Enabled Payment System

    d)      Aadhaar Enabled Private Security

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (c)


    10. Employee Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) will soon be able to settle their claims like EPF withdrawal through mobile application named.

    a)      Tarang

    b)      Umang

    c)       Sarang

    d)      Narang

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (b)

     

    BOB Manipal PO (PGDBF) Exam 2017- General Awareness (Related to Banking Industry) Quiz-3

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF