Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: 11 May 2017

May 11, 2017 15:56 IST
  • Read in hindi

current affairs 10 May 2017

Current affairs and issues with the latest economic and social structure of the nation form the core part of the IAS exam. In the IAS prelims exam, practising MCQ questions based on current affairs should be given priority.

Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: 10 May 2017

We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better insight of how questions can be asked in the examination.

1. Recently, the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) and World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) have signed an agreement to establish Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC). Consider the following statements regarding the services of TISC:

1) TISC program provides innovators in developing countries with access to locally based technology information.

2) It will provide access to online patent and non-patent resources and IP-related publications

3) The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) is designated under the aegis of Ministry of Urban Development.

Which of the above statements is true?

a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: a

Explanation:

The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) and World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) have signed an agreement to establish Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC)

WIPO’s Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) program provides innovators in developing countries with access to locally based, high-quality technology information and related services, helping them to exploit their innovative potential and to create, protect, and manage their intellectual property (IP) rights.

The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) is designated as the National Focal point for the TISC national network. As the national focal point, CIPAM shall identify potential host institutions, assess their capacities and support them in joining the TISC project. CIPAM will also act as the main intermediary between WIPO and TISC host institutions and coordinate all the activities of the national TISC network.

ECONOMIC SURVEY 2016-17 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS

2. What is the objective of the new Doctrine of “SAMADHAN’:

a. Ministry of Defence gave an operational strategy ‘SAMADHAN’ to terrorism.
b. Ministry of Home affairs gave an operational strategy ‘SAMADHAN’ to fight Left Wing Extremism.
c. Ministry of urban development launched an operational strategy ‘SAMADHAN’ as a part of the Swatch Bharat Abhiyan.
d. None of the above

Answer: b

Explanation:

The Home Ministry enunciated an operational strategy ‘SAMADHAN’ to fight Left Wing Extremism. The elements of this strategy are S for Smart Leadership, A for Aggressive Strategy, M for Motivation and Training, A for Actionable Intelligence, D for Dashboard-based Key Result Areas and Key Performance Indicators, H for Harnessing Technology, A for the Action Plan for Each Theatre and N for No access to Financing.

3. Recently, in a petition to the International court of justice (ICJ), India had accused Pakistan of gross violation of international laws. Consider the following statements regarding the ICJ:

1) The International Court of Justice is the primary judicial branch of the United Nations (UN).
2) All 193 UN members are automatically parties to the Court's statute.
3) Non-UN members can never become parties to the Court's statute.

Which of the above statements is true?

a. 1 and 3
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 2
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: c

Explanation:

The International Court of Justice is the primary judicial branch of the United Nations (UN). As stated in Article 93 of the UN Charter, all 193 UN members are automatically parties to the Court's statute. Non-UN members may also become parties to the Court's statute under the Article 93 (2) procedure.

For example, before becoming a UN member state, Switzerland used this procedure in 1948 to become a party, and Nauru became a party in 1988. Once a state is a party to the Court's statute, it is entitled to participate in cases before the Court.

However, being a party to the statute does not automatically give the Court jurisdiction over disputes involving those parties. The issue of jurisdiction is considered in the two types of ICJ cases: contentious issues and advisory opinions.

Union Budget 2017 Questions for IAS Exam

4. Recently, the 29th series of India-Indonesia CORPAT is scheduled in which of the following places of India?

a. Kolkata
b. Port Blair
c. Lakshadweep
d. Vishakhapatnam

Answer: b

Explanation:

The 29th series of India–Indonesia CORPAT is scheduled from 09 – 25 May 2017 with the opening ceremony being conducted from 09 -12 May 17 at Port Blair under the aegis of Andaman and Nicobar Command. Apart from securing the trade sea route, the Coordinated Patrol also serves to enhance mutual understanding and interoperability between the two navies. The CORPAT thus reflects the shared concerns between the two countries in the peaceful Indian Ocean for the benefit of the international community.

5. Indian researcher’s developing a variety of which of the following fruits that will be resistant to wilt disease called ‘Fusarium’?

a. Mango
b. Litchie
c. Banana
d. Apple

Answer: c

Explanation:

Recently, the scientists of National Research Centre for Banana (NRCB) will work on developing a banana variety which is resistant to wilt disease. The NRCB is part of four major institutes across the country working on the project and this batch, in turn, would work with 15 other countries in this regard.

The wilt disease called ‘Fusarium’ causes extensive damage to banana and it has been a global challenge to evolve a variety resistant to it. In many African countries, where banana is a staple food, the incidence of wilt means a major setback to food production.

Current Affairs Quizzes 2016 for IAS Prelims 2017

Title: Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: 11 May 2017

URL: Current Affairs for IAS Exam 11 May 2017

Tags: IAS Questions, Current Affairs Quizzes, IAS preparation, UPSC IAS Exam, civil preparation

Summary: Current affairs preparation is the key to success in the IAS prelims exam hence students should practice questions based on current issues. Here, we provide Current Affair quiz based on the recent happenings of May 2017 for IAS Prelims 2017.

Author: Jyoti Sharma

Meta Title: Current Affairs Quiz of 11 May 2017 for IAS Exam

Meta Keywords: IAS Questions, Current Affairs, Current Affairs for IAS, Current Affairs today, gktoday, IAS Prelims, civils preparation

Meta Description: Current Affairs MCQs on the latest issues of May 2017 are given here. The Current Affair quiz significant for IAS Prelims 2017 is presented here.

Body:

Current affairs and issues with the latest economic and social structure of the nation form the core part of the IAS exam. In the IAS prelims exam, practising MCQ questions based on current affairs should be given priority.

Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: 9 May 2017

We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better insight of how questions can be asked in the examination.

1.    Recently, the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) and World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) have signed an agreement to establish Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC). Consider the following statements regarding the services of TISC:

1)    TISC program provides innovators in developing countries with access to locally based technology information.

2)    It will provide access to online patent and non-patent resources and IP-related publications

3)    The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) is designated under the aegis of Ministry of Urban Development.

 Which of the above statements is true?

a.    1 and 2

b.    2 and 3

c.    1 and 3

d.    1, 2 and 3

Answer: a

Explanation:

The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) and World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) have signed an agreement to establish Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC)

WIPO’s Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) program provides innovators in developing countries with access to locally based, high-quality technology information and related services, helping them to exploit their innovative potential and to create, protect, and manage their intellectual property (IP) rights.

The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) is designated as the National Focal point for the TISC national network. As the national focal point, CIPAM shall identify potential host institutions, assess their capacities and support them in joining the TISC project. CIPAM will also act as the main intermediary between WIPO and TISC host institutions and coordinate all the activities of the national TISC network.

2.    What is the objective of the new Doctrine of “SAMADHAN’:

a.    Ministry of Defence gave an operational strategy ‘SAMADHAN’ to terrorism.

b.    Ministry of Home affairs gave an operational strategy ‘SAMADHAN’ to fight Left Wing Extremism.

c.    Ministry of urban development launched an operational strategy ‘SAMADHAN’ as a part of the Swatch Bharat Abhiyan.

d.    None of the above

Answer: b

Explanation:

The Home Ministry enunciated an operational strategy ‘SAMADHAN’ to fight Left Wing Extremism. The elements of this strategy are S for Smart Leadership, A for Aggressive Strategy, M for Motivation and Training, A for Actionable Intelligence, D for Dashboard-based Key Result Areas and Key Performance Indicators, H for Harnessing Technology,  A for the Action Plan for Each Theatre and N for No access to Financing.

3.    Recently, in a petition to the International court of justice (ICJ), India had accused Pakistan of gross violation of international laws. Consider the following statements regarding the ICJ:

1)    The International Court of Justice is the primary judicial branch of the United Nations (UN).

2)     All 193 UN members are automatically parties to the Court's statute.

3)    Non-UN members can never become parties to the Court's statute.

Which of the above statements is true?

a.    1 and 3

b.    2 and 3

c.    1 and 2

d.    1, 2 and 3

Answer: c

Explanation:

The International Court of Justice is the primary judicial branch of the United Nations (UN). As stated in Article 93 of the UN Charter, all 193 UN members are automatically parties to the Court's statute. Non-UN members may also become parties to the Court's statute under the Article 93 (2) procedure.

For example, before becoming a UN member state, Switzerland used this procedure in 1948 to become a party, and Nauru became a party in 1988. Once a state is a party to the Court's statute, it is entitled to participate in cases before the Court.

However, being a party to the statute does not automatically give the Court jurisdiction over disputes involving those parties. The issue of jurisdiction is considered in the two types of ICJ cases: contentious issues and advisory opinions.

4. Recently, the 29th series of India-Indonesia CORPAT is scheduled in which of the following places of India?

a.    Kolkata

b.    Port Blair

c.    Lakshadweep

d.    Vishakhapatnam

Answer: b

Explanation:

The 29th series of India–Indonesia CORPAT is scheduled from 09 – 25 May 2017 with the opening ceremony being conducted from 09 -12 May 17 at Port Blair under the aegis of Andaman and Nicobar Command.  Apart from securing the trade sea route, the Coordinated Patrol also serves to enhance mutual understanding and interoperability between the two navies. The CORPAT thus reflects the shared concerns between the two countries in the peaceful Indian Ocean for the benefit of the international community.

4.    Indian researcher’s developing a variety of which of the following fruits that will be resistant to wilt disease called ‘Fusarium’?

a.    Mango

b.    Litchie

c.    Banana

d.    Apple

Answer: c

Explanation:

Recently, the scientists of National Research Centre for Banana (NRCB) will work on developing a banana variety which is resistant to wilt disease. The NRCB is part of four major institutes across the country working on the project and this batch, in turn, would work with 15 other countries in this regard.

The wilt disease called ‘Fusarium’ causes extensive damage to banana and it has been a global challenge to evolve a variety resistant to it. In many African countries, where banana is a staple food, the incidence of wilt means a major setback to food production.

 

 

DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

Latest Videos

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Newsletter Signup
Follow us on
This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
X

Register to view Complete PDF