Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set III

23-DEC-2016 09:26

    GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set III in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations.

    1. Which river rises near Multai in Betul Plateau and flows between Vidhya and Satpura range?

    A. Tapi

    B. Narmada

    C. Mahi

    D. Sabarmati

    Ans: A

    2. Which of the following river is the only perennial river in Peninsular Indai that forms a quadrilateral delta at its mouth?

    A. Narmada

    B. Cauvery

    C. Krishna

    D. Godavari

    Ans: B

    3. Which river in India forms second largest river delta in India?

    A. Mahanadi

    B. Narmada

    C. Godavari

    D. Krishna

    Ans: C

    4. Consider the following statement (s) is/are related to the Peninsular Drainage System

    I. Super-imposed drainage i.e. regional structures are older than the river valleys that cut through them.

    II. Nature of flow is seasonal i.e. majorly during south west monsoon

    III. Geologically older with shorter course of flow

    Code:

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. I, II & III

    Ans: D

    5. Select the correct statement related to the Dendritic River Pattern?

    A. Streams run in all directions without definite preference to any one particular region

    B. Develops on strongly joined rocky terrain

    C. Develops in folded topography; alternate layers of hard & soft rocks

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    List of Towns situated on the Banks of River

    6. What is Watershed Divide?

    A. An area of land where surface water from rain, melting snow, or ice converges to a single point at a lower elevation

    B. It marks the highest points between the basins, but isolated peaks within a basin may reach higher elevations than any point on the divide.

    C. Geographic area through which water flows across the land and drains into a common body of water, whether a stream, river, lake, or ocean

    D. All of the above

    Ans: B

    7. Critically analyze the statement (s) is/are about Himalayan Drainage System

    I. Nature of river course is quiet changing, meandering, and forming ox-bow lakes & high waterfalls

    II. Forms shallow valleys, small waterfalls, deltas and estuaries

    Which of the above statement(s) is/are not correct?

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I and II

    D. Neither I nor II

    Ans: B

    8. Which drainage system receives rainfall both from South-west and North-east monsoons?

    A. Himalayan Rivers System

    B. Peninsular Rivers System

    C. Both A & B

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    9. Which river that flows through the salt desert?

    A. Sabarmati

    B. Narmada

    C. Tapi

    D. Luni

    Ans: D

    10. Which of the following rivers is/are older than Himalayas?

    A. Indus

    B. Satluj

    C. Brahaputra

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    1000+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on