1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC |  

NDA & NA (II) GAT Exam: Geography Questions with Solution - 02

Oct 3, 2017 16:10 IST
    NDA & NA (II) GAT Exam: Geography Questions with Solution - 02
    NDA & NA (II) GAT Exam: Geography Questions with Solution - 02

    In the NDA & NA (II) 2017 Exam, the question from geography covered key areas such as – such as – solar sytem, world geography, types of rocks, cyclones, etc. For the benefit of the NDA aspirants, Jagran Josh is providing geography questions, answers along with detailed explanation.

    1. Which one of the following pairs of rivers and tributaries is not correctly matched?

    (a) Godavari : Indravati

    (b) Ganga : Penganga

    (c) Krishna : Bhima

    (d) Luni : Sukri

    Ans. (b) Ganga: Penganga

    Penganga eventhough looks good to be a tributary to Godavari river, it meets with Wainganga river from north to form a conjoined stream or river called Pranhita. It is Pranhita that later joins Godavari as it's tributary.

    2. Where is Mekong Delta located?

    (a) Thailand

    (b) Cambodia

    (c) Myanmar

    (d) Vietnam

    Ans. (d) Vietnam

    The Mekong Delta is the region in southwestern Vietnam where the Mekong River approaches and empties into the sea through a network of distributaries. The Mekong delta region encompasses a large portion of southwestern Vietnam of over 40,500 square kms.

    3. The Coriolis effect is the result of

    (a) Pressure gradient

    (b) Earth’s axis of inclination

    (c) Earth’s rotation

    (d) Earth’s revolution

    Ans. (c) Earth's rotation

    The invisible force that appears to deflect the wind is the Coriolis force. The Coriolis force applies to movement on rotating objects. It is determined by the mass of the object and the object's rate of rotation. The Coriolis force is perpendicular to the object's axis. The Earth spins on its axis from west to east. The Coriolis force, therefore, acts in a north-south direction. The Coriolis force is zero at the Equator.

    4. Which one of the following is not an igneous rock?

    (a) Gabbro

    (b) Granite

    (c) Dolomite

    (d) Basalt

    Ans. (c) Dolomite

    Dolomite is a common rock-forming mineral. It is a calcium magnesium carbonate with a chemical composition of CaMg(CO3)2. It is the primary component of the sedimentary rock known as dolostone and the metamorphic rock known as dolomitic marble. Limestone that contains some dolomite is known as dolomitic limestone.

    NDA & NA (II) GAT Exam: Geography Questions with Solution - 01

    5. Which one of the following States in India has the largest area under forest cover?

    (a) Maharashtra

    (b) Chhattisgarh

    (c) Madhya Pradesh

    (d) Andhra Prades

    Ans. (c) Madhya Pradesh

    As per the Forest Survey of India’s report released in 2015, the State with largest total forest cover is Madhya Pradesh. It has a forest cover of 77, 462 sq kms.

    6. Which one of the following States in India has the longest coastline?

    (a) Odisha

    (b) Tamil Nadu

    (c) Karnataka

    (d) West Bengal

    Ans. (b) Tamil Nadu

    Coast line of Indian States are: Gujarat -    1915.29 kms, Andhra Pradesh -    1037 kms, Tamil Nadu -    864.73 kms, Kerala – 560 kms, Maharashtra - 510.31 kms, Odisha - 457.2 kms and West Bengal – 374 kms.

    7. Sunrise in eastern Arunachal Pradesh would be about how many hours before the sunrise in western Gujarat?

    (a) One hour

    (b) Two hours

    (c) Three hours

    (d) Four hours

    Ans. (b) Two hours

    Since the longitudinal distance between the eastern most Arunachal Pradesh and the western most Gujarat is around 30 degrees, the delay in sunrise is about 2 hours, as the sun takes four minutes to travel one degree of longitude.

    NDA & NA (II) GAT Exam: History Questions with Solution

    8. Consider the following States of India in terms of percentage of forest area in relation to the total area of the State:

    1. Karnataka

    2. Odisha

    3. Kerala

    4. Andhra Pradesh

    Which one of the following is the correct descending order?

    (a) 1-2-4-3

    (b) 3-1-2-4

    (c) 3-2-1-4

    (d) 2-3-1-4

    Ans. (c) 3-2-1-4

    Percentage of forest area in relation to the total area of the State is – Kerala (49.50%), Odisha (32.34%), Karnataka (18.99%) and Andhra Pradesh (15.25%).

    9. Consider the following characteristics of a tropical cyclone:

    1. A warm sea temperature of > 26 Degree Celcius

    2. High relative humidity of atmosphere at a height of > 700 m

    3. Atmospheric instability

    The above mentioned characteristics are associated with which one of the following cycles of its development?

    (a) Formulation and initial stage

    (b) Modification stage

    (c) Full maturity

    (d) Decay

    Ans. (a) Formulation and initial stage

    A average warm sea temperature of around 26 Degree Celcius, high relative humidity of atmosphere at a height of more than 700 m and an atmospheric instability are conducive factors for the formation of a cyclone.

    10. Which one of the following statements about a satellite orbiting around the Earth is correct?

    (a) Satellite is kept in orbit by remote control from ground station.

    (b) Satellite is kept in orbit by retro-rocket and solar energy keeps it moving around the Earth.

    (c) Satellite requires energy from solar panels and solid fuels for orbiting. .

    (d) Satellite does not require any energy for orbiting.

    Ans. (c) Satellite requires energy from solar panels and solid fuels for orbiting. .

    Solar panels mounted on a satellite provides continuous energy supply to satellites in the orbit. Besides, the solid fuels are also used in times of crisis or when a satellite is under the shadow of the Earth.

    Best wishes from Jagran Josh!!!!

    NDA & NA (II) GAT Exam: General Science Questions with Solution

    NDA & NA (II) 2017 GAT Exam: Current Affairs Questions & Solution

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF