Jagran Josh Logo

Gk quiz on Women’s World Cup Cricket tournament

01-JUL-2017 10:00

    After the end of ICC Champions Trophy, ICC sponsored Cricket World Cup once again is back. This time the fight is between the women rather than the men. From 24 June 2017 to 23 July 2017 the ICC Women's World Cup Cricket tournament is being organized in England. In this article we are giving General Knowledge quiz based on Women's World Cup cricket tournament, so you will be familiar with the records related to this tournament.

    womens cricket world cup

    Image source: DNA India

    1. Which country has won most time Women's World Cup Cricket tournament?

    A. Australia

    B. England

    C. New Zealand

    D. South Africa

    Ans. A

    2. Which player scored most runs in Women's World Cup Cricket tournament?

    A. Belinda Clark (Australia)

    B. Charlotte Edwards (England)

    C. Janette Brittin (England)

    D. Debbie Hockley (New Zealand)

    Ans. D

    3. Which player scored most hundreds in Women's World Cup Cricket tournament?

    A. Charlotte Edwards (England) and Suzie Bates (New Zealand)

    B. Charlotte Edwards (England) and Janette Brittin (England)

    C. Suzie Bates (New Zealand) and Belinda Clark (Australia)

    D. Suzie Bates (New Zealand) and Sarah Taylor (England)

    Ans. B

    4. Which player scored most fifties in Women's World Cup Cricket tournament?

    A. Debbie Hockley (New Zealand)

    B. Mitali Raj (India)

    C. Suzie Bates (New Zealand)

    D. Sarah Taylor (England)

    Ans. A

    5. Which cricketer dismissed most time at zero in the Women's Cricket World Cup Cricket tournament?

    A. Dudley Schoof (South Africa)

    B. Lopamudra Bhattacharj (India)

    C. Susanne Neilsen (Denmark)

    D. Anjum Chopra (India)

    Ans. C

    6. Highest wicket taker in Women's World Cup Cricket tournament is

    A. Purnima Rau (India)

    B. Claire Taylor (England)

    C. Carole Hodges (England)

    D. Lyn Fullston (Australia)

    Ans. D

    7. Which player taken most catches in Women's World Cup Cricket tournament?

    A. Jhulan Goswami (India)

    B. Lydia Greenway (England)

    C. Debbie Hockley (New Zealand)

    D. Janette Brittin (England)

    Ans. D

    8. Which cricketer played most matches in the Women's World Cup Cricket tournament?

    A. Janette Brittin (England)

    B. Debbie Hockley (New Zealand)

    C. Charlotte Edwards (England)

    D. Belinda Clark (Australia)

    Ans. B

    9. As a captain which cricketer played most matches in the Women's World Cup Cricket tournament?

    A. Charlotte Edwards (England)

    B. Mitali Raj (India)

    C. Anju Jain (India)

    D. Belinda Clark (Australia)

    Ans. D

    10. Highest run scorer in an innings in Women's World Cup Cricket tournament is

    A. Chamari Atapattu (Sri Lanka)

    B. Meg Lanning (Australia)

    C. Charlotte Edwards (England)

    D. Belinda Clark (Australia)

    Ans. D

    Quiz on T-20 Cricket: Indian Premier League

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

      Latest Videos

      Register to get FREE updates

        All Fields Mandatory
      • (Ex:9123456789)
      • Please Select Your Interest
      • Please specify

      • ajax-loader
      • A verifcation code has been sent to
        your mobile number

        Please enter the verification code below

      Newsletter Signup
      Follow us on
      This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK