1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Sarkari Naukri |  

KVS PRT 2012 Previous Year Paper with Answers

Nov 6, 2018 11:44 IST
    KVS PRT 2012 Previous Year Paper with Answers
    KVS PRT 2012 Previous Year Paper with Answers

    To crack the KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT 2018 Exam, candidates must practice the previous year papers of the different subjects for which they are applying this year. It will help them in improving their speed of attempting maximum questions in minimum time with accuracy. So, in this article we have shared the KVS PRT 2012 Previous Year Paper alongwith their answers.

    KVS PRT 2012 Previous Year Paper with Answers

    1. Absenteeism can be tackled by:

    (1) teaching

    (2) punishing the students

    (3) giving the sweets

    (4) contacting the parents

    2. Discipline means:

    (1) strict‐behaviour

    (2) severe punishment

    (3) obedience

    (4) going by the rules

    3. If any girl child does not corne to school regularly you will

    (1) no bother

    (2) struck off her name

    (3) complain to the Principal

    (4) meet the parents and encourage them

    4. In co‐education you want't to:

    (1) make separate rows of boys and girls

    (2) you give preference to boys over girls

    (3) you give preference to none

    (4) you deal according to need

    5. One of the basic priniclples of socializing Individuals is:

    (1) religion

    (2) caste

    (3) educational

    (4) imitation

    Directions (6‐10): Which of the' skills do you consider most essential for a teacher?

    6.

    (1) Oration skills

    (2) Listening skills

    (3) Managerial skills

    (4) Teaching skills

    7.

    (1) encourage children to search for knowledge

    (2) have all the information for the children

    (3) ability to make children memorize materials

    (4) enable children to do well in tests

    8.

    (1) identify gifted children

    (2) have an understanding of all children abilities

    (3) identify children with learning disabilities

    (4) none of the above

    9.

    (1) ability to help children understand texts thoroughly

    (2) ability to help children do all the Exercises

    (3) ability to raise possible actions from the texts

    (4) ability to help children from their own opinions on the text

    10.

    (1) to communicate well

    (2) to use difficult language

    (3) to impress students

    (4) to read out the textbook

    Click here to download the Previous Year Question Papers for KVS PGT/ PGT/ PRT Exam

    11. Success in developing values is mainly dependent upon:

    (1) government

    (2) society

    (3) family

    (4) teacher

    12. Good reading aims at developing:

    (1) understanding

    (2) pronunciation

    (3) sensitivity

    (4) increasing factual knowledge

    13. The primary duty of a teacher is to be responsible to his/her:

    (1) family

    (2) students

    (3) society

    (4) nation

    14. Which of the following is not related to educational achievement?

    (1) Heredity

    (2) Experiences

    (3) Practice

    (4) Self learning

    15. One of the students of a class hardly talks in the class. How would you encourage him to express himself?

    (1) By organizing discussions

    (2) By encouraging children to take part in classroom activities

    (3) By organizing educational games/ programmes in which ‐ children feel like speaking‐

    (4) By giving good marks to those who express themselves well

    Answers:-

    Q.No.

    Ans.

    1

    4

    2

    4

    3

    4

    4

    4

    5

    3

    6

    4

    7

    1

    8

    2

    9

    4

    10

    1

    11

    3

    12

    1

    13

    2

    14

    1

    15

    3

    EVS‐Part

    1. Which are air pollutants?

    (a) aerosols

    (b) sewage

    (c) DDT

    (d) fertilizers

    2. Which of the following does not cause soil erosion?

    (a) wind

    (b) overgrazing

    (c) sun

    (d) water

    3. Acid rain is due to:

    (a) combustion of fossil fuels

    (b) oil slick

    (c) oxides of sulphur

    (d) nuclear wars

    4. Among the most harmful non-biodegradable waste is:

    (a) cow dung

    (b) plastics

    (c) garbage

    (d) radioactive waste

    5. An example of a renewable resource is:

    (a) clay t

    (b) sand

    (c) water

    (d) fossil fuels

    6. Which one of the following is a non-biodegradable waste?

    (a) manure

    (b) cow durig

    (c) plastics

    (d) garbage

    7. The main source of water is:

    (a) rivers

    (b) rain

    (c) ponds

    (d) canals

    Click here to know the latest Exam Pattern and Syllabus of Kendriya Vidyalaya (KVS) PGT/ PGT/ PRT 2018 Exam

    8. Pollution is not caused by the use of:

    (a) solar energy

    (b) wood

    (c) petrol

    (d) unsaturated hydrocarbons

    9. Ozone layer in the upper atmosphere is destroyed by:

    (a) HC1

    (b) smog

    (c) Chlorofluorocarbons

    (d) SO

    10. The gas associated with global warming is:

    (a) CO2

    (b) H2S

    (c) CH4

    (d) SO2

    11. In water pollution, industries are said to be the:

    (a) line sources

    (b) point sources

    (c) area sources

    (d) none of these

    12. Which of these is a non-renewable resource?

    (a) coal

    (b) forest

    (c) water

     (d) turtle

    13. Which of these is biodegradable?

    (a) cow dung

    (b) polythene

    (c) coke cans

    (d) DDT

    Answers:

    Q.No.

    Ans.

    1

    (a)

    2

    (c)

    3

    (c)

    4

    (d)

    5

    (c)

    6

    (c)

    7

    (b)

    8

    (a)

    9

    (c)

    10

    (a)

    11

    (a)

    12

    (a)

    13

    (a)

    Child Development and Pedagogy Question Paper

    1. Most important work of teacher is—

    (A) to organize teaching work

    (B) to deliver lecture in class

    (C) to take care of children

    (D) to evaluate the students

    2. A teacher should be—

    (A) Honest

    (B) Dilligent

    (C) Dutiful

    (D) Punctual

    3. Environmental education should be taught in schools because—

    (A) it will affect environmental pollution

    (B) it is important part of life

    (C) it will provide job to teachers

    (D) we cannot escape from environment

    4. Navodaya Schools have been established to—

    (A) increase number of school in rural areas

    (B) provide good education in rural areas

    (C) complete ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’

    (D) check wastage of education in rural areas

    Click here to know the Best Books for KVS PGT/ PGT/ PRT Exam Preparation

    5. At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because—

    (A) it develops self-confidence in children

    (B) it makes learning easy

    (C) it is helpful in intellectual development

    (D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphere

    6. Women are better teacher at primary level because—

    (A) they behave more patiently with children

    (B) they are ready to work with low salary

    (C) higher qualification is not needed in this profession

    (D) they have less chances in other profession

    7. You have been selected in all the four professions given below. Where would you like to go ?

    (A) Teacher

    (B) Police

    (C) Army

    (D) Bank

    8. What is most important while writing on blackboard ?

    (A) Good writing

    (B) Clarity in writing

    (C) Writing in big letters

    (D) Writing in small letters

    9. Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher’s day. What will you do ? You will—

    (A) do nothing

    (B) say thanks to them

    (C) ask them to not to waste money

    (D) reciprocate the good wishes to them

    10. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—

    (A) inform to parents

    (B) punish him

    (C) try to know the reason

    (D) not pay attention there

    11. When the students become failed, it can be understood that—

    (A) The system has failed

    (B) The teachers failure

    (C) The text-books failure

    (D) The individual student’s failure

    Click here to know the Previous Year Cut-Off of KVS PGT/ PGT/ PRT Exam

    12. It is advantage of giving home work that students—

    (A) remain busy at home

    (B) study at home

    (C) may be checked for their progress

    (D) may develop habit of self study

    13. A teacher has serious defect is he/she—

    (A) is physically handicapped

    (B) belongs to low socio-economic status

    (C) has weak personality

    (D) has immature mental development

    14. The success of teacher is—

    (A) high achievement of students

    (B) good traits of his/her personality

    (C) his/her good teaching

    (D) his/her good character

    15. A Deepawali fair is being organized in your school. What would you like to do ?

    (A) only to visit the fair

    (B) to take part in function

    (C) to take a shop to sell something

    (D) to distribute free water to visitors

    16. The most important trait of a student is—

    (A) sense of responsibility

    (B) to speak truth

    (C) co-operation

    (D) obedience

    17. The purpose of basic education scheme is—

    (A) universalization of primary education

    (B) to vocationalise the eduction

    (C) to fulfil basic need of persons through education

    (D) to make education compulsory for all

    18. You are teaching a topic in class and a student ask a question unrelated to the topic. What will you do ?

    (A) you will allow him to ask unrelated question

    (B) you will not allow him to ask unrealated question

    (C) you will consider it indiscipline and punish him

    (D) you will answer the question after the class

    19. If you are unable to get a job of teacher, then you will—

    (A) start giving tuition at home

    (B) remain at home till you get a job

    (C) take some another job

    (D) continue applying for teaching

    20. A teacher can motivate the students by—

    (A) giving suitable prizes

    (B) giving proper guidance

    (C) giving examples

    (D) delivering speech in class

    21. If a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will—

    (A) ignore him

    (B) award less marks in examination

    (C) talk to his/her parents

    (D) rebuke him

    22. The aim of National Council for teacher education is—

    (A) to open college of education

    (B) to promote research in education

    (C) to maintain standards in colleges of education

    (D) to provide grant to colleges of education

    23. Kindergarten system of education was contributed by—

    (A) T. P. Nunn

    (B) Spencer

    (C) Froebel

    (D) Montessori

    24. ‘National Council of Educational Research and Training’ was established in—

    (A) 1961

    (B) 1962

    (C) 1963

    (D) 1964

    Answers:

    Q.No.

    Ans.

    1

    (A)

    2

    (C)

    3

    (B)

    4

    (B)

    5

    (D)

    6

    (A)

    7

    (A)

    8

    (A)

    9

    (B)

    10

    (C)

    11

    (D)

    12

    (D)

    13

    (D)

    14

    (C)

    15

    (B)

    16

    (D)

    17

    (C)

    18

    (D)

    19

    (D)

    20

    (A)

    21

    (A)

    22

    (C)

    23

    (C)

    24

    (A)

    Maths‐Number‐Reasoning

    1. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder is 46, the dividend is:

    (1) 4236

    (2) 4306

    (3) 4336

    (4) 5336

    2. If 1.5 x= 0.04 y, then the value of (y‐x) (y+x) is:

    (1) 730/77

    (2) 73/77

    (3) 7.3/77

    (4) 703/77

    3. An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and Rs. 6.00 for each km if he drives his own car. If in one week he claimed Rs. 595 for traveling km. How many kms did he travel by taxi?

    (1) 55

    (2) 65

    (3) 62

    (4) 70

    4. The square root of 3 + “5 is:

    (1) “3 /2 + 1/”2

    (2) “3 /2 ‐ 1/”2

    (3) “5 /2 ‐ 1/”2

    (4) “(5/2) + “(1/2)

    5. The mean temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 37C and of Tuesday to Thursday was 34C, if the temperature on Thursday was 4/5th that of Monday, then what was the temperature on Thursday?

    (1) 36.5C

    (2) 36C

    (3) 35.5C

    (4) 34C

    6. A certain number of two digits is three times the sum of its digits. If 45 be added to it, the digits are reversed. The number is:

    (1) 72

    (2) 32

    (3) 27

    (4) 23

    Click here for Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for KVS PGT/ PGT/ PRT Recruitment 2018

    7. Three years ago the average age of A and B was 18 years. While C joining them now, the average becomes 22 years. How old (in years) is C now?

    (1) 24

    (2) 27

    (3) 28

    (4) 30

    8. If 2^(2x‐1) = 8^(3‐x), then the value of x is:

    (1) ‐1

    (2) ‐2

    (3) 2

    (4) 3

    9. A man’s basic pay for a 40 hours’ week is Rs. 200. Overtimes is paid at 25% above the basic rate. In a certain week, he worked overtime and his total was Rs. 300. He therefore, worked for a total of (in hours):

    (1) 52

    (2) 56

    (3) 58

    (4) 62

    10. On a Rs. 10, 000 payment order, a person has choice between 3 successive discounts of 10%, 10% and 30% and 3 successive discounts of 40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better one he can save (in Rupees):

    (1) 200

    (2) 255

    (3) 400

    (4) 433

    Answers:

    Q.No.

    Ans.

    1

    4

    2

    2

    3

    1

    4

    4

    5

    2

    6

    3

    7

    1

    8

    3

    9

    2

    10

    2

    English Comprehension

    Directions—(Q.1 – 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    Certain Words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Organic farming is either really expensive or really cheap, depending on where you live and whether or not you are certified. Not only are the ‘natural’ pesticides and fertilizers increasingly marketed by agribusiness as costly as or costlier than their chemical counterparts, but proving you are an organic farmer requires certification, which is time‐consuming and expensive. In the USA, converting to organic agriculture is a huge undertaking for commercial farmers, who have relied on chemical fertilizers and pesticides for many decades, but in India, the conversion is no less arduous and far more ironic.

    India’s farmers are still mostly practising organic methods, passed down for millennia. Organic fertilizer and natural pest control are the only tools available to most of these farmers, who have always lacked the financial resources to explore chemical solutions. But these farmers, whose produce is as organic as they come, cannot afford to pay the fees required to gain official certification.

    As the international community adopts standards for organic agriculture, the challenges faced by farmers in the USA versus farmers in India in order to adapt are very different indeed. The danger is that the wellintentioned global move towards organic standards will make small organic farmers in countries like India, who have never done anything but organic farming, no longer able to sell their crops.

    In response to the $ 26 billion global market for organic foods, the Indian Central Government set up a National Institute of Organic Farming in October 2003. The purpose of this institute is to formulate rules, regulations and certification of organic farm products in conformity with international standards. The institute has its offices across the country and has appointed certifying agencies for organic farm products for the domestic market. The certifying agencies are accountable for confirming that any product sold with the new ‘India Organic’ logo is in accordance with international criteria, and launch major awareness and marketing campaigns in India and abroad.

    Organic farming has been identified as a major thrust area of the 10th plan of the central government. 1 billion rupees have been allocated to the aforementioned National Institute of Organic Farming alone for the 10th five‐year plan. Despite this, most of India’s organic farms are not officially considered organic. Most of India’s farms are ‘organic by default’. The irony and difficulty of the new governmental push for organic agriculture is that 65% of the country’s cropped area is ‘organic by default’, according to a study. By this somewhat degrading term they mean that small farmers, located mostly in the Eastern and North‐Eastern regions of the country, have no choice except to farm without chemical fertilizers or pesticides. Though this is true in many cases, it is also true that a significant number of them have chosen to farm organically, as their forefathers have done for thousands of years. Many have seen for themselves the effects of chemical farmingsoil erosion and loss of soil nutrients, loss of nutrition in food and human diseases resulting from the chemicals that inevitably seep into the water table, all the reasons for the urgent demand for organic foods and farming.

    India currently has only 1,426 certified organic farms. This statistical discrepancy reveals that the weak link in the organic/economic chain is certification. Under current government policy, it takes four years for a farm to be certified as organic. The cost of preparing the report is a flat fee of Rs. 5,000 and the certificate itself costs another Rs. 5,000. While these costs are bearable for the new industrial organic greenhouses, they are equal to or more than an entire year’s income for the average small farmer, if the costs of travel and inspection are included.

    In the United States, an organic farm plan or organic handling plan must be submitted to a USD Aaccredited private or state certification program. The plan must explain all current growing and handling methods, and any materials that will be used—in the present and any future plans must be included as well. Records for the last five years must be presented. Land must be chemical free for three years prior to harvest, so a conventional farmer cannot receive the organic label for the transitional years. This will generally mean a decrease in income— crops may be less plentiful than with conventional fertilizers and pesticides and yet the higher price for organic products won’t yet be possible. Many farmers cannot afford the transition, even if they want to.

    One solution to the small farmer’s dilemma of how to both certify and survive is that of community certification. In community certification, communities, on a nonprofit basis, take charge of the certification process themselves. They evaluate the farmer’s commitment to the stewardship of the soil and examine from many angles whether the food is being grown in an environmentally sensitive way or not, rather than technical standards. While community certification may be a viable solution on the local level, it is our opinion that, in the global market place, less than exact technical standards will never be enough for today’s consumer and in today’s largely poisoned environment, it shouldn’t be, either.

    Furthermore, such ‘soft’ guidelines can easily backfire on the farmers themselves, as a system not based on facts must be by definition subject to local politics, bribery, favoritism, etc.

    India must find a way to keep the strict international organic standards intact if it wants to compete in the international market for organic foods, but is there a way to do it without leaving small farmers out in the cold ? One obvious solution is for the government to subsidize these certification fees enough to make it a viable option for ordinary farmers, not just for neo‐organic factory farms and greenhouses.

    Banks also could provide a more level playing field for small farmers. Currently, almost all bank loans are for pure crop farmers. While many of these big‐business farmers use harmful chemicals and processes, small farmers fertilizing their soil with recycled organic wastes are usually ineligible for insurance, much less state subsidies.

    1. What role does the National Institute of Organic Farming have to play in the organic farming area ?

    (A) To set standards for the import of material required for organic farming within India

    (B) To ensure that Indian farm products conform to the international standard for organic foods

    (C) To suggest methods to farmers for producing the best organic products

    (D) To import the best organic foods from international countries and harvest them in India

    (E) To set up agencies internationally for the marketing of Indian organic produce

    Ans : (C)

    2. Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate title for the passage ?

    (A) Agribusiness in India

    (B) Organic Farming in India—An Irony

    (C) Inorganic Farming—A Health Hazard

    (D) Small and Marginal Farmers

    (E) Organic Farming in India and the US

    Ans : (B)

    3. Why, according to the author, is the term ‘organic by default’ degrading ?

    (A) The Indian farmers are adopting incorrect methods of organic farming, thereby rendering the crop useless

    (B) As the crop cultivated out of organic farming is rejected by most international agencies

    (C) As all the farmers in India do not have any access to chemical fertilizers and pesticides to carry out inorganic farming

    (D) As the Govt. has issued a directive to farmers in India to carry out organic farming alone

    (E) As it means that the farmers in India cannot afford to use anything but organic methods of farming

    Ans : (C)

    4. Which of the following are reasons for the increasing demand for organic foods and organic farming ?

    1. Consumption of inorganic food has given rise to illnesses.

    2. Excessive use of pesticides has caused soil erosion.

    3. There has been a loss in soil nutrient value of soil due to chemical farming.

    (A) Only 2

    (B) Only 1 and 2

    (C) Only 3

    (D) Only 2 and 3

    (E) All 1, 2 and 3 are true

    Ans : (D)

    5. Why according to the author, will the idea of community certification not work ?

    (A) As there may not be enough people in the community to work on a non‐profit basis

    (B) As the farmers may not be forthcoming in providing information about their cultivation practices and thus lead to the failure of this system

    (C) As the certification granted through this scheme will not be authentic at all

    (D) As certification sought in this manner may give rise to vested interests and also not meet the stringent criteria laid down globally

    (E) None of these

    Ans : (E)

    6. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage ?

    1. The Indian Govt. is not in favour of acquiring certification to meet global standards.

    2. The process of certification is quite time‐consuming and expensive.

    3. The farmer does not earn much during the three‐four years that it takes to get certification.

    (A) Only 1 and 3

    (B) Only 2

    (C) Only 2 and 3

    (D) Only 1 and 2

    (E) All 1, 2 and 3

    Ans : (B)

    7. What, according to the author, is a major problem with Organic Farming in India ?

    (A) Despite their organic nature most farms in India are not perceived as organic because of mere paperwork

    (B) The Govt. has not paid attention to organic farming in India thereby promoting inorganic farming to a great extent

    (C) Only recycled organic waste is available to Indian farmers for the purpose of organic farming

    (D) Indian farmers are accustomed to the usage of chemicals and their farms have now started losing their fertility

    (E) Large number of farmers in India is averse to the idea of organic farming as it is not profitable

    Ans : (D)

    8. Which of the following, according to the author, are factors that can help in acquiring organic farming certification in India ?

    1. Providing more bank loans to small farmers.

    2. Reducing the quantum of loans being provided to pure crop farmers.

    3. Lowering the cost of certification.

    (A) Only 1

    (B) Only 3

    (C) Only 1 and 3

    (D) Only 2 and 3

    (E) All 1, 2 and 3

    Ans : (B)

    Directions — (Q.9 – 12) Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

    9. ARDUOUS :

    (A) Pleasurable

    (B) Different

    (C) Difficult

    (D) Hazardous

    (E) Threatening

    Ans : (C)

    10. FORMULATE :

    (A) Regularize

    (B) Contemplate

    (C) Apply

    (D) Frame

    (E) Mix

    Ans : (D)

    11. DEGRADING :

    (A) Corrupting

    (B) Minimizing

    (C) Lowering

    (D) Demeaning

    (E) Worrying

    Ans : (C)

    12. TRANSITIONAL :

    (A) Extreme

    (B) Intermediate

    (C) Revolutionary

    (D) Base

    (E) Changed

    Ans : (B)

    Directions — (Q.13 – 15) Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

    13. VIABLE :

    (A) Impossible

    (B) Negative

    (C) Deadly

    (D) Practical

    (E) Rudimentary

    Ans : (A)

    14. INEVITABLY :

    (A) Avoidably

    (B) Mostly

    (C) Certainly

    (D) Expectedly

    (E) Predictably

    Ans : (A)

    15. ACCORDANCE :

    (A) Division

    (B) Quarrel

    (C) Tune

    (D) Enmity

    (E) Conflict

    Ans : (E)


    Practice makes the man perfect! The more you will practice, the more accuracy you will gain which will eventually lead you to a high score in the exam. Practice will help you in avoiding silly mistakes and making unnecessary guess works while attempting KVS PRT 2018 Exam. Therefore, practicing previous year papers will help you in achieving accuracy and high score in KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT 2018 Exam.

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF