Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2.  |  
  3. GK for Exams

List of Finance Ministers of India

13-SEP-2016 15:17

    The Minister of Finance (or simply, finance minister) is the head of the Ministry of Finance of the Government of India. The finance minister is responsible for the fiscal policy of the government.  The Finance Minister presents the annual Union Budget (article 112) in Parliament. The first finance minister of independent India was R. K. Shanmukham Chetty, who also presented its first Budget.

    Prime Minister’s Office of India

    Where do Printing of Security Papers, Notes and Minting take Place in India?

    Here is the List of All the Finance Ministers of India:-

    S.N.

    Name

    Term of office

    Political Party

    Prime Minister

    1.

    Liaquat Ali Khan

    29 October 1946

    14 August 1947

    All-India Muslim League

    Jawaharlal Nehru
    (Vice President of the interim Govt.)

    2.

    R. K. Shanmukham Chetty

    15 August 1947

    1949

    Indian National Congress

    Jawaharlal Nehru

    3.

    John Mathai

    1949

    1950

    4.

    C. D. Deshmukh

    29 May 1950

    1957

    5.

    T. T. Krishnamachari

    1957

    13 February 1958

    6.

    Jawaharlal Nehru

    13 February 1958

    13 March 1958

    7.

    Morarji Desai

    13 March 1958

    29 August 1963

    8.

    T. T. Krishnamachari

    29 August 1963

    1965

    Jawaharlal Nehru
    Lal Bahadur Shastri

    9.

    Sachindra Chaudhuri

    1965

    13 March 1967

    Lal Bahadur Shastri
    Indira Gandhi

    10.

    Morarji Desai

    13 March 1967

    16 July 1969

    Indira Gandhi

    11.

    Indira Gandhi

    1970

    1971

    12.

    Yashwantrao Chavan

    1971

    1975

    13.

    Chidambaram Subramaniam

    1975

    1977

    14.

    Haribhai M. Patel

    24 March 1977

    24 January 1979

    Janata Party

    Morarji Desai

    15.

    Charan Singh

    24 January 1979

    28 July 1979

    16.

    Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna

    28 July 1979

    14 January 1980

    Janata Party (Secular)

    Charan Singh

    17.

    R. Venkataraman

    14 January 1980

    15 January 1982

    Indian National Congress

    Indira Gandhi

    18.

    Pranab Mukherjee

    15 January 1982

    31 December 1984

    19.

    V. P. Singh

    31 December 1984

    24 January 1987

    Rajiv Gandhi

    20.

    Rajiv Gandhi

    24 January 1987

    25 July 1987

    21.

    N. D. Tiwari

    25 July 1987

    25 June 1988

    22.

    Shankarrao Chavan

    25 June 1988

    2 December 1989

    23.

    Madhu Dandavate

    2 December 1989

    10 November 1990

    Janata Dal

    (National Front)

    V. P. Singh

    24.

    Yashwant Sinha

    10 November 1990

    21 June 1991

    Samajwadi Janata Party
    (National Front)

    Chandra Shekhar

    25.

    Manmohan Singh

    21 June 1991

    16 May 1996

    Indian National Congress

    P. V. Narasimha Rao

    26.

    Jaswant Singh

    16 May 1996

    1 June 1996

    Bharatiya Janata Party

    Atal Bihari Vajpayee

    27.

    P. Chidambaram

    1 June 1996

    21 April 1997

    Tamil Maanila Congress
    (United Front)

    H. D. Deve Gowda

    28.

    I.K. Gujral

    21 April 1997

    1 May 1997

    Janata Dal
    (United Front)

    I. K. Gujral

    29.

    P. Chidambaram

    1 May 1997

    19 March 1998

    Tamil Maanila Congress

    (United Front)

    30.

    Yashwant Sinha

    19 March 1998

    1 July 2002

    Bharatiya Janata Party

    (National Democratic Alliance)

    Atal Bihari Vajpayee

    31.

    Jaswant Singh

    1 July 2002

    22 May 2004

    32.

    P. Chidambaram

    22 May 2004

    30 November 2008

    Indian National Congress
    (United Progressive Alliance)

    Manmohan singh

    33.

    Manmohan Singh

    30 November 2008

    24 January 2009

    34.

    Pranab Mukherjee

    24 January 2009

    26 June 2012

    35.

    Manmohan Singh

    26 June 2012

    31 July 2012

    36.

    P. Chidambaram

    31 July 2012

    26 May 2014

    37.

    Arun Jaitley

    26 May 2014

    Incumbent

    Bharatiya Janata Party

    (National Democratic Alliance)


    Indian Economy : Complete Study Material

    Economy Quiz

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK