UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam General English Study Material: Check Important Topics & Questions with Answers for Recruitment Test (RT)

UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam General English Study Material: Check General English Topics & Important Questions with Answers for the preparation of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam for recruitment to 421 posts of Enforcement Officer/ Accounts Officer.

Created On: Jun 18, 2021 17:16 IST
UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam General English Study Material: Check Important Topics & Questions with Answers for Recruitment Test (RT)
UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam General English Study Material: Check Important Topics & Questions with Answers for Recruitment Test (RT)

UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam General English Study Material: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has postponed EPFO 2021 Exam and will release the new exam dates on its official website - upsc.gov.in. The written exam will be conducted in offline mode across different exam centres for recruitment to 421 posts of Enforcement Officer/ Accounts Officer in Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), M/o Labour and Employment.

Get UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam & Admit Card Updates

The Recruitment Test (RT) will be an Offline Exam (Pen & Paper Based) consisting of Objective Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs):

UPSC EPFO Phase-1

Total Marks/ Duration

Recruitment Test (Offline)

(a) General English – To evaluate candidate’s understanding of English language and workmanlike use of words

(b) Indian Freedom Struggle

(c) Current Events and Developmental Issues

(d) Indian Polity and Economy

(e) General Accounting Principles

(f) Industrial Relations and Labour Laws

 (g) General Science and

Knowledge of Computer Applications

 (h) General Mental Ability & Quantitative Aptitude

 (i) Social Security in India

300 Marks

(2 Hours)

Get the Detailed Syllabus & Exam Pattern of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam

Note:

a) The test will be of two hours duration.

b) All questions will carry equal marks.

c) The test will be objective type questions with multiple choices of answer.

d) The medium of the test will be both Hindi and English.

e) 1/3rd marks will be deducted for wrong answers.

f) PwD candidates shall be allowed compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour in the RT and facility of Scribe

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam Schedule & Admit Card Rules

UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam - Important General English Topics

Here are some important topics from the General English Subject of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam:

Topics

Syllabus

General English

Questions will be designed to evaluate the candidate’s understanding of the English language & Grammar including topics like Vocabulary Usage, Synonyms, Antonyms, Grammar Usage, Comprehension, etc.

Download UPSC EPFO Previous Year Papers & Answer Keys PDF

UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam - Important Questions for General English

Below are some important questions covering the main concepts of General English:

1. Which one of the following is the synonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence, ‘The FUNDAMENTAL character of an individual defines his entire life”?

(a) Productive

(b) Essential

(c) Successful

(d) Effective

Answer: B

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam Preparation Tips & Strategy

2. Which one of the following is the synonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence, “She has the habit of using HACKNEYED and redundant examples from her past even while dealing with the future generation”?

(a) Indifferent

(b) Imaginative

(c) Clichéd

(d) Impressive

Answer: C

3. Which one of the following is the synonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence, “She is an IMMACULATE soul whose presence makes all the difference”?

(a) Spotless

(b) Excited

(c) Extraordinary

(d) Unparalleled

Answer: A

Check UPSC EPFO Previous Cutoff & Minimum Qualifying Marks

4. Which one of the following is the antonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence, “There is a great deal of ENMITY”?

(a) Amity

(b) Cooperation

(c) Dispute

(d) Hostility

Answer: A

5. Which one of the following parts of the sentence, “As you know that the ignorant are easily duped”, has an error?

(a) As you know

(b) that the ignorant

(c) are easily duped

(d) No error

Answer: B

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam FAQs

6. Which one of the following parts of the sentence, “After a lot of argument I brought him forward to my point of view”, has an error?

(a) After a lot of argument

(b) I brought him forward

(c) to my point of view

(d) No error

Answer: B

Check UPSC EPFO 2020-21 Enforcement/Accounts Officer Salary after 7th Pay Commission, Job profile & Promotion Policy

7. Which one of the following words can be used as a substitute for the phrase, “A nursery where children of working parents arc cared for while their parents are at work”?

(a) Sculler

(b) Crèche

(c) Dormitory

(d) Refectory

Answer: B

Check Details of 421 EO/AO Vacancies under UPSC EPFO 2021 Recruitment

8. Which one of the following can be used as a substitute for the words written in capital letters in the sentence, “There is no meaning to CRY OVER THE SPILT MILK since the matter is over”?

(a) No use of worrying about

(b) No use of spilling now

(c) No use of celebration

(d) No use of asking for

Answer: A

Click here to Get UPSC 2021 Exam Calendar

9. Which one of the following phrasal verbs may be used in the blank space in the sentence, “I have to _____ (finish) this work before I leave tomorrow morning”?

(a) clear up

(b) clean up

(c) finish up

(d) do away with

Answer: A

10. Which one of the following is the appropriate question tag in the sentence, “Take a seat,

(a) shall you?

(b) can’t you?

(c) won’t you?

(d) would you?

Answer: C

Comment ()

Post Comment

0 + 9 =
Post

Comments